Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Competition F82 wins (3,83 s vs 7,04 s).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| M4 Competition F82 | 220i Gran Coupe F44 | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3,83 s−3,21 s | 7,04 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11,61 s−3,51 s | 15,12 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20,89 s−6,54 s | 27,43 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h+12 km/h | 238 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3,38 kg/hpbetter ratio | 8,03 kg/hp |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | M4 Competition F82 | 220i Gran Coupe F44 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1,13 s | 1,63 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1,88 s | 2,76 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2,97 s | 4,95 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3,83 s | 7,04 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 4,79 s | 9,52 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 7,46 s | 16,92 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 11,33 s | 29,73 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11,61 s | 15,12 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20,89 s | 27,43 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 238 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 510 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 650 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 725 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 178 hp | 4 cyl |
| Torque | 280 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 430 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | Seven-speed Steptronic dual-clutch transmission |
Off the line, the Bmw M4 Competition hits 100 km/h in 3.83 s versus 7.04 s for the Bmw 220i Gran Coupe. At this point, the Bmw M4 Competition leads by 3.21 s and sits roughly 18 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Bmw M4 Competition is doing 163 km/h against 122 km/h for the Bmw 220i Gran Coupe. The gap is 2.17 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the Bmw M4 Competition crosses the line in 11.61 s versus 15.11 s. The 3.50 s gap represents roughly 139 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the Bmw M4 Competition continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 227 km/h versus 171 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Bmw M4 Competition finishes in 20.89 s versus 27.42 s, with a 6.54 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 238 km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Bmw M4 Competition is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the Bmw 220i Gran Coupe at 238 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.38 kg/hp vs 8.03 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 11.19 seconds. The 3.21 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Competition F82 wins (3,83 s vs 7,04 s).
M4 Competition F82 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,83 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M4 Competition F82: 510 hp, ratio 3,38 kg/hp. 220i Gran Coupe F44: 178 hp, ratio 8,03 kg/hp.
M4 Competition F82: 250 km/h. 220i Gran Coupe F44: 238 km/h.