Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Competition F82 wins (3,83 s vs 6,47 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | M4 Competition F82 | 530i G30 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3.83 s | 6.47 s | 2.64 s · M4 Competition F82 |
| 400 m standing start | 11.61 s | 14.61 s | 3.00 s · M4 Competition F82 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20.89 s | 26.10 s | 5.21 s · M4 Competition F82 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 250 km/h | Same |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.38 kg/hp | 6.45 kg/hp | better ratio · M4 Competition F82 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | M4 Competition F82 | 530i G30 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.13 s | 1.77 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.88 s | 2.94 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2.97 s | 4.83 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.83 s | 6.47 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 4.79 s | 8.55 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 7.46 s | 14.25 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 11.33 s | 23.22 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11.61 s | 14.61 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20.89 s | 26.10 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 510 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 650 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 725 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 252 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 350 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 625 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Propulsion | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed Steptronic transmission |
Off the line, the M4 Competition hits 100 km/h in 3.83 s versus 6.47 s for the 530i. At this point, the M4 Competition leads by 2.64 s and sits roughly 20 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the M4 Competition is doing 163 km/h against 130 km/h for the 530i. The gap is 1.99 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the M4 Competition crosses the line in 11.61 s versus 14.61 s. The 3.00 s gap represents roughly 127 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the M4 Competition continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 227 km/h versus 183 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M4 Competition finishes in 20.89 s versus 26.09 s, with a 5.21 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the M4 Competition and the 530i are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.38 kg/hp vs 6.45 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 9.76 seconds. The 2.64 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Competition F82 wins (3,83 s vs 6,47 s).
M4 Competition F82 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,83 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M4 Competition F82: 510 hp, ratio 3,38 kg/hp. 530i G30: 252 hp, ratio 6,45 kg/hp.
M4 Competition F82: 250 km/h. 530i G30: 250 km/h.