Over 0–100 km/h, M8 Competition Gran Coupe F92 wins (3,19 s vs 3,42 s).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| M8 Competition Gran Coupe F92 | M5 F90 | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3,19 s−0,23 s | 3,42 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11,09 s−0,16 s | 11,25 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20,32 s−0,11 s | 20,43 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3,19 kg/hp | 3,16 kg/hpbetter ratio |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | M8 Competition Gran Coupe F92 | M5 F90 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 0,94 s | 0,97 stight gap |
| 0–50 km/h | 1,56 s | 1,62 stight gap |
| 0–80 km/h | 2,46 s | 2,56 stight gap |
| 0–100 km/h | 3,19 s | 3,42 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 4,01 s | 4,38 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 6,75 s | 7,00 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 10,71 s | 10,73 stight gap |
| 400 m standing start | 11,09 s | 11,25 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20,32 s | 20,43 stight gap |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 625 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 750 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 995 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic, transmission oil cooling |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 600 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 750 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 895 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic, transmission oil cooling |
Off the line, the Bmw M8 Competition Gran Coupe hits 100 km/h in 3.19 s versus 3.43 s for the Bmw M5. At this point, the Bmw M8 Competition Gran Coupe leads by 0.23 s and sits roughly 2 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Bmw M8 Competition Gran Coupe is doing 166 km/h against 165 km/h for the Bmw M5. The gap is 0.16 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the Bmw M8 Competition Gran Coupe crosses the line in 11.09 s versus 11.25 s. The 0.16 s gap represents roughly 9 m of track - barely a car length.
Past 400 metres, the gap narrows.
At 1,000 metres, the Bmw M8 Competition Gran Coupe finishes in 20.32 s versus 20.43 s, with just 0.11 s to spare. The Bmw M5 fails to fully close the launch gap.
Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the Bmw M8 Competition Gran Coupe and the Bmw M5 are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.19 kg/hp vs 3.16 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 4.95 seconds. The 0.23 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, M8 Competition Gran Coupe F92 wins (3,19 s vs 3,42 s).
M8 Competition Gran Coupe F92 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,19 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M8 Competition Gran Coupe F92: 625 hp, ratio 3,19 kg/hp. M5 F90: 600 hp, ratio 3,16 kg/hp.
M8 Competition Gran Coupe F92: 250 km/h. M5 F90: 250 km/h.