Over 0–100 km/h, Cayenne S Coupe E3.1 wins (4,76 s vs 7,41 s).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| Cayenne S Coupe E3.1 | Atto 3 Extended Range | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4,76 s−2,65 s | 7,41 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,94 s−2,63 s | 15,57 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23,59 s−5,61 s | 29,20 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 262 km/h+102 km/h | 160 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 5,10 kg/hpbetter ratio | 8,58 kg/hp |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | Cayenne S Coupe E3.1 | Atto 3 Extended Range |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1,20 s | 1,96 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2,00 s | 3,27 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3,42 s | 5,43 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4,76 s | 7,41 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 6,26 s | 10,03 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 10,55 s | 19,03 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 17,30 s | - |
| 400 m standing start | 12,94 s | 15,57 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23,59 s | 29,20 s |
| Top speed | 262 km/h | 160 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 420 hp | V6 |
| Torque | 550 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 143 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | TORQUE_CONVERTER |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 204 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 310 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 750 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | single-speed reduction |
Off the line, the Cayenne S Coupe hits 100 km/h in 4.76 s versus 7.41 s for the Atto 3 Extended Range. Despite lacking instant torque, 420 hp of power compensates. At this point, the Cayenne S Coupe leads by 2.65 s and sits roughly 25 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Cayenne S Coupe is doing 143 km/h against 121 km/h for the Atto 3 Extended Range. The gap is 1.79 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the Cayenne S Coupe crosses the line in 12.94 s versus 15.57 s. The 2.63 s gap represents roughly 104 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the Cayenne S Coupe continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 198 km/h versus 160 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Cayenne S Coupe finishes in 23.58 s versus 29.19 s, with a 5.61 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Cayenne S Coupe is capped at 262 km/h, the Atto 3 Extended Range at 160 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 11.71 seconds. The 2.65 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, Cayenne S Coupe E3.1 wins (4,76 s vs 7,41 s).
Cayenne S Coupe E3.1 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,76 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Cayenne S Coupe E3.1: 420 hp, ratio 5,10 kg/hp. Atto 3 Extended Range: 204 hp, ratio 8,58 kg/hp.
Cayenne S Coupe E3.1: 262 km/h. Atto 3 Extended Range: 160 km/h.