Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Consumption
  3. /Sports Cars
840ivsA110Petrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs840i · A110

BMW 840i xDrive G15 vs Alpine A110 Pure 252: which is cheaper to run?

What each kilometre costs, depending on your driving profile and how you charge. Annual projection and cumulative savings over 10 years.

limousine · 2020 vs 2017 · 15,000 km/an · Mixed · Petrol 95 2.17 €/L · Methodology
Annual mileage
15,000 km
5,000 km50,000 km
Driving mix

30 % City · 50 % Road · 20 % Motorway

Fuel price
Petrol 95 2.17 €/L · Diesel 2.38 €/Lprix-carburants.gouv.fr — moyenne nationale du 05/10/2026 ; EDF Tarif Bleu Base au 01/08/2026 ; DC autoroute : moyenne des réseaux sans abonnement

Result · yearly energy cost

ABMW 840i xDrive G15

2,666 €per year

8,2 L/100 km weighted · 17.77 € per 100 km · 1 228 L per year

Gap355 € per yearin favour of the A110 Pure 252 (−13 %)≈ 164 L petrol 95
BAlpine A110 Pure 252

2,311 €per year

7,1 L/100 km weighted · 15.41 € per 100 km · 1 065 L per year

The verdict changes with your usage
ProfileSplitAA · 840iBB · A110Gap
City70 / 25 / 570 % city · 25 % road · 5 % motorway2,998 €2,563 €435 € · A110
Mixed30 / 50 / 2030 % city · 50 % road · 20 % motorway2,666 €2,311 €355 € · A110
Long-distance10 / 40 / 5010 % city · 40 % road · 50 % motorway2,412 €2,119 €293 € · A110

Cumulative saving for the A110 Pure 252

1 year
355 €
3 years
1,064 €
5 years
1,774 €
10 years
3,548 €

Energy only. Excludes purchase, insurance, servicing, depreciation.

What produces these figures

WLTP combined
7.8 L/100 km · 6.8 L/100 km
Powertrain
Combustion · Combustion
Power
333 ch · 256 ch
Kerb weight
1,795 kg · 1,103 kg

Other similar comparisons

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera vs 840i xDrive

gap 759 €/year
BMWVSPorsche

840i xDrive vs Panamera 4

gap 759 €/year
BMWVSPorsche

840i xDrive vs Panamera 4 Sport Turismo

gap 872 €/year
BMWVSPorsche

840i xDrive vs Panamera

gap 2 020 €/year

Frequently asked questions

On a 100 km mixed trip, the Alpine A110 Pure 252 is about 15% cheaper than the BMW 840i xDrive with default parameters. This ratio shifts with your actual energy prices - simulate for your profile.

The Alpine A110 Pure 252 is cheaper across all distances with default rates. If your energy prices differ significantly, simulate to see the real impact on your budget.