Over 0–100 km/h, SQ2 wins (4,94 s vs 7,80 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | SQ2 | X2 sDrive20i F39 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.94 s | 7.80 s | 2.86 s · SQ2 |
| 400 m standing start | 13.47 s | 15.74 s | 2.27 s · SQ2 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 24.55 s | 28.39 s | 3.84 s · SQ2 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 257 km/h | 227 km/h | 30 km/h · SQ2 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 5.12 kg/hp | 7.60 kg/hp | better ratio · SQ2 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | SQ2 | X2 sDrive20i F39 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.24 s | 1.98 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.07 s | 3.30 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.54 s | 5.54 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.94 s | 7.80 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 7.19 s | 10.42 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 12.14 s | 18.58 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 19.93 s | 34.95 s |
| 400 m standing start | 13.47 s | 15.74 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 24.55 s | 28.39 s |
| Top speed | 257 km/h | 227 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 300 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 400 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 535 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 7-speed S tronic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 192 hp | 4 cyl |
| Torque | 280 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 460 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 7-speed Steptronic with double clutch |
Off the line, the SQ2 hits 100 km/h in 4.94 s versus 7.80 s for the X2 sDrive20i. At this point, the SQ2 leads by 2.86 s and sits roughly 26 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the SQ2 is doing 133 km/h against 120 km/h for the X2 sDrive20i. The gap is 1.66 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the SQ2 crosses the line in 13.47 s versus 15.74 s. The 2.26 s gap represents roughly 90 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the SQ2 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 190 km/h versus 166 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the SQ2 finishes in 24.55 s versus 28.39 s, with a 3.84 s lead.
Electronically capped at 227 km/h, the X2 sDrive20i never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (5.12 kg/hp vs 7.60 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 12.09 seconds. The 2.86 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, SQ2 wins (4,94 s vs 7,80 s).
SQ2 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,94 seconds (calibrated simulation).
SQ2: 300 hp, ratio 5,12 kg/hp. X2 sDrive20i F39: 192 hp, ratio 7,60 kg/hp.
SQ2: 257 km/h. X2 sDrive20i F39: 227 km/h.