Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
AM4vsB230iPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM4 · 230i

BMW M4 Competition Convertible F82 vs BMW 230i Convertible F22: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

saloon · 2018 vs 2018 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

M4 Competition Convertible F82

450 hp · 550 Nm · 1,790 kg · 2018

VS
BMWPetrol

230i Convertible F22

252 hp · 350 Nm · 1,575 kg · 2018

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M4 Competition Convertible F82

4.43 s

Gap1.43 sin favour of M4 Competition Convertible
BBMW 230i Convertible F22

5.86 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM4 Competition Convertible F82230i Convertible F22Gap
0–100 km/h4.43 s5.86 s1.43 s · M4 Competition Convertible F82
400 m standing start12.51 s14.21 s1.70 s · M4 Competition Convertible F82
1,000 m standing start22.55 s26.01 s3.46 s · M4 Competition Convertible F82
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h250 km/hSame
Power-to-weight ratio3.98 kg/hp6.25 kg/hpbetter ratio · M4 Competition Convertible F82

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM4 Competition Convertible F82
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPetrol230i Convertible F22
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM4 Competition Convertible F82230i Convertible F22
0–30 km/h1.16 s1.38 s
0–50 km/h1.94 s2.29 s
0–80 km/h3.25 s4.18 s
0–100 km/h4.43 s5.86 s
0–120 km/h5.80 s8.10 s
0–160 km/h9.41 s14.44 s
0–200 km/h14.54 s24.93 s
400 m standing start12.51 s14.21 s
1,000 m standing start22.55 s26.01 s
Top speed limited250 km/h250 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M4 Competition Convertible F82

3,98kg/hpratio better by 2,27 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power450 hp6 cyl
Torque550 Nm
Weight1 790 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox6-speed manual (7-speed M Steptronic with double clutch and Drivelogic)
BMW

230i Convertible F22

6,25kg/hpcompensated by −215 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power252 hp4 cyl
Torque350 Nm
Weight1 575 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox8-speed Steptronic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M4 Competition Convertible hits 100 km/h in 4.43 s versus 5.86 s for the 230i Convertible. At this point, the M4 Competition Convertible leads by 1.43 s and sits roughly 11 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M4 Competition Convertible is doing 148 km/h against 129 km/h for the 230i Convertible. The gap is 1.00 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the M4 Competition Convertible crosses the line in 12.51 s versus 14.21 s. The 1.70 s gap represents roughly 73 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M4 Competition Convertible continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 209 km/h versus 178 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M4 Competition Convertible finishes in 22.55 s versus 26.01 s, with a 3.46 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the M4 Competition Convertible and the 230i Convertible are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.98 kg/hp vs 6.25 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 9.32 seconds. The 1.43 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSAudi

M4 Competition Convertible vs S5 Avant

BMWVSAudi

230i Convertible vs A3 allstreet

BMWVSAudi

M4 Competition Convertible vs S5 Sedan

BMWVSAudi

230i Convertible vs A3 Sedan

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Competition Convertible F82 wins (4,43 s vs 5,86 s).

M4 Competition Convertible F82 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,43 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M4 Competition Convertible F82: 450 hp, ratio 3,98 kg/hp. 230i Convertible F22: 252 hp, ratio 6,25 kg/hp.

M4 Competition Convertible F82: 250 km/h. 230i Convertible F22: 250 km/h.