BMW M4 Competition Convertible

PetrolsaloonGENERATION F82, 2018

450 hp, 4,5 s 0-100 : among the 16 saloons 2016–2020, the M4 Competition Convertible ranks 11th of 16 in 0–100 km/h, 8th of 16 in Top speed, 9th of 16 in Power-to-weight, behind the only Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio. Here is what the Caralogy simulations say.

Power
450 hp
550 Nm
0 → 100 km/h
4.5 s
VMax 250 km/h
Cons.
10.2 L
/100 km
Tank
60 L

Full specifications

Manufacturer data. Consumption and range estimated from the WLTP cycle; performance simulated by the Caralogy physics engine.

Powertrain

Architecture
6 cyl.
Displacement
2,979 cm³
Power
450 hp
Couple
550 Nm
Gearbox
Double embrayage 6 rapports Automatique

Consumption

Cons. WLTP
10.2 L/100 km
Tank
60 L

Performance

0 → 100 km/h
4,5 s
VMax
250 km/h

Dimensions and environment

Length
4,671 mm
Wheelbase
2,812 mm
Width
1,870 mm
Height
1,392 mm
Boot
220 L
Kerb weight
1,790 kg
Cd
0.34
CO₂ WLTP
233 g/km

Caralogy Methodology

Performance (0-100, top speed) simulated by the Caralogy physics engine (SCx, Crr, real torque curves). Motorway consumption values estimated from the manufacturer WLTP cycle.

See full methodology

Manufacturer data · WLTP-estimated consumption · Caralogy-simulated performance

Among the 16 saloons, the M4 Competition Convertible ranks (mid-table) in acceleration. Caralogy simulates its real-world performance: motorway simulation, performance simulation and consumption simulation.

Tailored to this vehicle?

Acceleration: 4.5 s 0-100 (11th of 16 in 0–100 km/h)

In pure acceleration, the M4 Competition Convertible ranks 11th of 16 in 0–100 km/h, 0.6 s off the reference Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio (3.9 s).

Top speed: 250 km/h (8th of 16 in Top speed)

Top speed of 250 km/h. The segment reference reaches 307 km/h.

Where the M4 Competition Convertible stands against saloons

Comparison across 16 saloons marketed between 2016–2020.
0–100 km/h11e / 16
4,5 s
Min 6,0 s · Lexus IS 350 F Sport RWDMax 3,9 s · Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio
Top speed8e / 16
250 km/h
Min 240 km/h · Lexus IS 350 F Sport RWDMax 307 km/h · Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio
Power-to-weight9e / 16
251 hp/t
Min 169 hp/t · Kia Stinger 2.5T RWDMax 323 hp/t · Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio

Direct rivals (same segment, same energy)

Cross-energy alternatives

Same needs, different powertrain.

The full BMW M4 F82 range

Generation F82 launched in 2014. Available versions sorted by energy.

Other versions of the F82

Popular duels involving the M4 Competition Convertible

Continue with the BMW M4 Competition Convertible

The same car, from other angles.

BMW M4 Competition Convertible: what you need to know

Well-argued answers to the most asked questions about this model, based on Caralogy data and simulations.

Where does the M4 Competition Convertible rank in its segment?

Among the 16 saloons 2016–2020, the M4 Competition Convertible ranks 11th of 16 in 0–100 km/h (4.5 s, behind the Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio), 8th of 16 in Top speed (250 km/h, behind the Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio), 9th of 16 in Power-to-weight (251 hp/t, behind the Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio).

How much does the M4 Competition Convertible cost to run?

Running costs depend on your profile (mileage, charging type, city/highway mix). Use the Caralogy consumption simulator for a personalised estimate.

Why not a Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio instead?

The Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio leads in 0–100 km/h (3.9 s vs 4.5 s). The choice depends on your priorities: check the M4 Competition Convertible vs Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio duel for a detailed comparison.

How does Caralogy calculate its figures?

Caralogy does not reproduce manufacturer figures: we recalculate every number through physics simulation, starting from SCx, mass and the power curve. This is why our figures at 130 km/h differ from WLTP. Full methodology on the dedicated page.