Over 0–100 km/h, iX M60 I20 wins (3,71 s vs 6,30 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | iX M60 I20 | Tonale PHEV | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3.71 s | 6.30 s | 2.58 s · iX M60 I20 |
| 400 m standing start | 11.94 s | 14.53 s | 2.59 s · iX M60 I20 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21.85 s | 26.25 s | 4.40 s · iX M60 I20 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 200 km/h | 50 km/h · iX M60 I20 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 4.26 kg/hp | 6.68 kg/hp | better ratio · iX M60 I20 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | iX M60 I20 | Tonale PHEV |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 0.93 s | 1.67 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.54 s | 2.74 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2.67 s | 4.66 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.71 s | 6.30 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5.03 s | 8.51 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8.60 s | 14.45 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 13.69 s | 24.71 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11.94 s | 14.53 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21.85 s | 26.25 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 200 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 619 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 1100 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 640 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Single-speed reduction gear |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 280 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 430 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 870 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 6-speed automatic |
Off the line, the iX M60 hits 100 km/h in 3.72 s versus 6.30 s for the Tonale PHEV. At this point, the iX M60 leads by 2.59 s and sits roughly 23 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the iX M60 is doing 151 km/h against 129 km/h for the Tonale PHEV. The gap is 1.87 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the iX M60 crosses the line in 11.94 s versus 14.52 s. The 2.59 s gap represents roughly 110 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the iX M60 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 212 km/h versus 179 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the iX M60 finishes in 21.84 s versus 26.24 s, with a 4.40 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the iX M60 is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the Tonale PHEV at 200 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two plug-in hybrid powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.26 kg/hp vs 6.68 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 9.74 seconds. The 2.59 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, iX M60 I20 wins (3,71 s vs 6,30 s).
iX M60 I20 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,71 seconds (calibrated simulation).
iX M60 I20: 619 hp, ratio 4,26 kg/hp. Tonale PHEV: 280 hp, ratio 6,68 kg/hp.
iX M60 I20: 250 km/h. Tonale PHEV: 200 km/h.