Over 0–100 km/h, iX M60 I20 wins (3,71 s vs 5,15 s).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| iX M60 I20 | Q7 SUV | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3,71 s−1,44 s | 5,15 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11,94 s−1,47 s | 13,41 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21,85 s−2,50 s | 24,35 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h+10 km/h | 240 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 4,26 kg/hpbetter ratio | 4,88 kg/hp |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | iX M60 I20 | Q7 SUV |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 0,93 s | 1,35 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1,54 s | 2,26 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2,67 s | 3,77 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3,71 s | 5,15 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5,03 s | 6,87 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8,60 s | 11,60 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 13,69 s | 19,18 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11,94 s | 13,41 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21,85 s | 24,35 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 240 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 619 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 1100 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 640 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Single-speed reduction gear |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 489 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 700 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 385 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed tiptronic |
Off the line, the iX M60 hits 100 km/h in 3.72 s versus 5.15 s for the Q7 SUV. At this point, the iX M60 leads by 1.44 s and sits roughly 16 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the iX M60 is doing 151 km/h against 139 km/h for the Q7 SUV. The gap is 1.07 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the iX M60 crosses the line in 11.94 s versus 13.41 s. The 1.47 s gap represents roughly 68 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the iX M60 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 212 km/h versus 192 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the iX M60 finishes in 21.84 s versus 24.35 s, with a 2.50 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 240 km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the iX M60 is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the Q7 SUV at 240 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two plug-in hybrid powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.26 kg/hp vs 4.88 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.86 seconds. The 1.44 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, iX M60 I20 wins (3,71 s vs 5,15 s).
iX M60 I20 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,71 seconds (calibrated simulation).
iX M60 I20: 619 hp, ratio 4,26 kg/hp. Q7 SUV: 489 hp, ratio 4,88 kg/hp.
iX M60 I20: 250 km/h. Q7 SUV: 240 km/h.