Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /SUV
AiXBEVvsB216iPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsiX · 216i

BMW iX M60 I20 vs BMW 216i Gran Tourer F22: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

luxury SUV · 2022 vs 2018 · Methodology
BMWBEVFaster

iX M60 I20

619 hp · 1100 Nm · 2,640 kg · 2022

VS
BMWPetrol

216i Gran Tourer F22

109 hp · 190 Nm · 1,410 kg · 2018

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW iX M60 I20

3.71 s

Gap7.82 sin favour of iX M60
BBMW 216i Gran Tourer F22

11.54 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureiX M60 I20216i Gran Tourer F22Gap
0–100 km/h3.71 s11.54 s7.82 s · iX M60 I20
400 m standing start11.94 s18.11 s6.17 s · iX M60 I20
1,000 m standing start21.85 s33.26 s11.41 s · iX M60 I20
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h188 km/h62 km/h · iX M60 I20
Power-to-weight ratio4.26 kg/hp12.94 kg/hpbetter ratio · iX M60 I20

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWBEViX M60 I20
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPetrol216i Gran Tourer F22
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageiX M60 I20216i Gran Tourer F22
0–30 km/h0.93 s2.26 s
0–50 km/h1.54 s3.88 s
0–80 km/h2.67 s7.79 s
0–100 km/h3.71 s11.54 s
0–120 km/h5.03 s16.73 s
0–160 km/h8.60 s35.75 s
0–200 km/h13.69 s-
400 m standing start11.94 s18.11 s
1,000 m standing start21.85 s33.26 s
Top speed limited250 km/h188 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

iX M60 I20

4,26kg/hpratio better by 8,67 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power619 hpPending
Torque1100 Nm
Weight2 640 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxSingle-speed reduction gear
BMW

216i Gran Tourer F22

12,94kg/hpcompensated by −1 230 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power109 hp3 cyl
Torque190 Nm
Weight1 410 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainTraction
Gearbox6-speed manual

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the iX M60 hits 100 km/h in 3.72 s versus 11.54 s for the 216i Gran Tourer. The instant torque of 1,100 Nm from the electric motor makes the difference. At this point, the iX M60 leads by 7.82 s and sits roughly 32 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the iX M60 is doing 151 km/h against 101 km/h for the 216i Gran Tourer. The gap is 4.05 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the iX M60 crosses the line in 11.94 s versus 18.11 s. The 6.17 s gap represents roughly 195 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the iX M60 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 212 km/h versus 139 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the iX M60 finishes in 21.84 s versus 33.26 s, with a 11.42 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

The iX M60 features all-wheel drive (AWD) against the 216i Gran Tourer’s FWD. At low speeds (0-30, 0-50, 0-80 km/h), AWD doubles the driven contact area: all four wheels transmit torque to the road, virtually eliminating wheelspin at launch. This traction advantage is decisive in the range where the motor delivers peak torque, before power and aerodynamics take over.

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the iX M60 is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the 216i Gran Tourer at 188 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 20.02 seconds. The 7.82 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

LamborghiniVSBMW

Urus SE vs iX M60

CitroenVSBMW

Berlingo PureTech 110 FWD vs 216i Gran Tourer

BMWVSMercedes

iX M60 vs AMG G 63

MercedesVSBMW

V 300 d 4MATIC vs 216i Gran Tourer

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, iX M60 I20 wins (3,71 s vs 11,54 s).

iX M60 I20 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,71 seconds (calibrated simulation).

iX M60 I20: 619 hp, ratio 4,26 kg/hp. 216i Gran Tourer F22: 109 hp, ratio 12,94 kg/hp.

iX M60 I20: 250 km/h. 216i Gran Tourer F22: 188 km/h.