Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /SUV
AiXBEVvsB740LePHEV
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsiX · 740Le

BMW iX M60 I20 vs BMW 740Le iPerformance G11: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

luxury SUV · 2022 vs 2018 · Methodology
BMWBEVFaster

iX M60 I20

619 hp · 1100 Nm · 2,640 kg · 2022

VS
BMWPHEV

740Le iPerformance G11

326 hp · 400 Nm · 1,940 kg · 2018

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW iX M60 I20

3.71 s

Gap1.87 sin favour of iX M60
BBMW 740Le iPerformance G11

5.58 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureiX M60 I20740Le iPerformance G11Gap
0–100 km/h3.71 s5.58 s1.87 s · iX M60 I20
400 m standing start11.94 s13.77 s1.83 s · iX M60 I20
1,000 m standing start21.85 s25.05 s3.20 s · iX M60 I20
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h250 km/hSame
Power-to-weight ratio4.26 kg/hp5.95 kg/hpbetter ratio · iX M60 I20

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWBEViX M60 I20
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPHEV740Le iPerformance G11
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageiX M60 I20740Le iPerformance G11
0–30 km/h0.93 s1.29 s
0–50 km/h1.54 s2.14 s
0–80 km/h2.67 s3.85 s
0–100 km/h3.71 s5.58 s
0–120 km/h5.03 s7.52 s
0–160 km/h8.60 s12.85 s
0–200 km/h13.69 s21.11 s
400 m standing start11.94 s13.77 s
1,000 m standing start21.85 s25.05 s
Top speed limited250 km/h250 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

iX M60 I20

4,26kg/hpratio better by 1,69 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power619 hpPending
Torque1100 Nm
Weight2 640 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxSingle-speed reduction gear
BMW

740Le iPerformance G11

5,95kg/hpcompensated by −700 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power326 hp4 cyl
Torque400 Nm
Weight1 940 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox8-speed Steptronic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the iX M60 hits 100 km/h in 3.72 s versus 5.58 s for the 740Le iPerformance. At this point, the iX M60 leads by 1.87 s and sits roughly 15 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the iX M60 is doing 151 km/h against 132 km/h for the 740Le iPerformance. The gap is 1.25 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the iX M60 crosses the line in 11.94 s versus 13.77 s. The 1.83 s gap represents roughly 81 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the iX M60 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 212 km/h versus 186 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the iX M60 finishes in 21.84 s versus 25.05 s, with a 3.20 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the iX M60 and the 740Le iPerformance are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.

With two plug-in hybrid powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.26 kg/hp vs 5.95 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.68 seconds. The 1.87 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

LamborghiniVSBMW

Urus SE vs iX M60

AudiVSBMW

A8 55 TFSI quattro tiptronic 250 kW MHEV vs 740Le iPerformance

BMWVSMercedes

iX M60 vs AMG G 63

AudiVSBMW

A8 L 55 TFSI quattro tiptronic 250 kW MHEV vs 740Le iPerformance

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, iX M60 I20 wins (3,71 s vs 5,58 s).

iX M60 I20 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,71 seconds (calibrated simulation).

iX M60 I20: 619 hp, ratio 4,26 kg/hp. 740Le iPerformance G11: 326 hp, ratio 5,95 kg/hp.

iX M60 I20: 250 km/h. 740Le iPerformance G11: 250 km/h.