Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
AM4PetrolvsBA290BEV
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM4 · A290

BMW M4 Competition G82 vs Alpine A290 GTS 192kW: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

saloon · 2024 vs 2024 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

M4 Competition G82

510 hp · 650 Nm · 1,725 kg · 2024

VS
AlpineBEV

A290 GTS 192kW

261 hp · 300 Nm · 1,479 kg · 2024

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M4 Competition G82

3.83 s

Gap1.68 sin favour of M4 Competition
BAlpine A290 GTS 192kW

5.51 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM4 Competition G82A290 GTS 192kWGap
0–100 km/h3.83 s5.51 s1.68 s · M4 Competition G82
400 m standing start11.78 s13.81 s2.03 s · M4 Competition G82
1,000 m standing start21.33 s25.18 s3.85 s · M4 Competition G82
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h247 km/h3 km/h · M4 Competition G82
Power-to-weight ratio3.38 kg/hp5.67 kg/hpbetter ratio · M4 Competition G82

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM4 Competition G82
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
AlpineBEVA290 GTS 192kW
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM4 Competition G82A290 GTS 192kW
0–30 km/h1.09 s1.59 s
0–50 km/h1.82 s2.66 s
0–80 km/h2.88 s4.28 s
0–100 km/h3.83 s5.51 s
0–120 km/h4.92 s7.13 s
0–160 km/h7.90 s12.49 s
0–200 km/h12.30 s22.26 s
400 m standing start11.78 s13.81 s
1,000 m standing start21.33 s25.18 s
Top speed limited250 km/h247 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M4 Competition G82

3,38kg/hpratio better by 2,28 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power510 hp6 cyl
Torque650 Nm
Weight1 725 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
GearboxEight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic
Alpine

A290 GTS 192kW

5,67kg/hpcompensated by −246 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power261 hpPending
Torque300 Nm
Weight1 479 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearboxsingle-speed reduction

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M4 Competition hits 100 km/h in 3.83 s versus 5.52 s for the A290 GTS 192kW. Despite lacking instant torque, 510 hp of power compensates. At this point, the M4 Competition leads by 1.68 s and sits roughly 17 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M4 Competition is doing 158 km/h against 138 km/h for the A290 GTS 192kW. The gap is 1.36 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the M4 Competition crosses the line in 11.78 s versus 13.81 s. The 2.03 s gap represents roughly 91 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M4 Competition continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 220 km/h versus 185 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M4 Competition finishes in 21.33 s versus 25.18 s, with a 3.85 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 247 km/h), preventing any comeback.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Electronically capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the M4 Competition never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.

Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.16 seconds. The 1.68 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSAudi

M4 Competition vs S5 Avant

BMWVSAudi

M4 Competition vs S5 Sedan

BMWVSVolvo

M4 Competition vs S60 T5 Geartronic

BMWVSAudi

M4 Competition vs A4 45 TFSI quattro

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Competition G82 wins (3,83 s vs 5,51 s).

M4 Competition G82 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,83 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M4 Competition G82: 510 hp, ratio 3,38 kg/hp. A290 GTS 192kW: 261 hp, ratio 5,67 kg/hp.

M4 Competition G82: 250 km/h. A290 GTS 192kW: 247 km/h.