Over 0–100 km/h, M440i xDrive G22 wins (4,47 s vs 4,94 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | M440i xDrive G22 | SQ2 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.47 s | 4.94 s | 0.47 s · M440i xDrive G22 |
| 400 m standing start | 12.66 s | 13.47 s | 0.81 s · M440i xDrive G22 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.94 s | 24.55 s | 1.61 s · M440i xDrive G22 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 257 km/h | 7 km/h · SQ2 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 4.65 kg/hp | 5.12 kg/hp | better ratio · M440i xDrive G22 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | M440i xDrive G22 | SQ2 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.17 s · tight gap | 1.24 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.94 s · tight gap | 2.07 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.29 s | 3.54 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.47 s | 4.94 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5.92 s | 7.19 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 9.83 s | 12.14 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 15.64 s | 19.93 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.66 s | 13.47 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.94 s | 24.55 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 257 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 374 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 500 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 740 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed Steptronic transmission |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 300 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 400 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 535 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 7-speed S tronic |
Off the line, the M440i xDrive hits 100 km/h in 4.47 s versus 4.94 s for the SQ2. At this point, the M440i xDrive leads by 0.47 s and sits roughly 4 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the M440i xDrive is doing 146 km/h against 133 km/h for the SQ2. The gap is 0.45 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the M440i xDrive crosses the line in 12.65 s versus 13.47 s. The 0.82 s gap represents roughly 38 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the M440i xDrive continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 204 km/h versus 190 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M440i xDrive finishes in 22.93 s versus 24.55 s, with a 1.62 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 257 km/h), preventing any comeback.
Electronically capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the M440i xDrive never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.65 kg/hp vs 5.12 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.36 seconds. The 0.47 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, M440i xDrive G22 wins (4,47 s vs 4,94 s).
M440i xDrive G22 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,47 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M440i xDrive G22: 374 hp, ratio 4,65 kg/hp. SQ2: 300 hp, ratio 5,12 kg/hp.
M440i xDrive G22: 250 km/h. SQ2: 257 km/h.