Over 0–100 km/h, M8 Competition Coupe F92 wins (3,17 s vs 3,43 s).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| M8 Competition Coupe F92 | Roma | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3,17 s−0,26 s | 3,43 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11,04 s | 10,68 s+0,36 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20,15 s | 18,88 s+1,27 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 357 km/h−107 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3,04 kg/hp | 2,37 kg/hpbetter ratio |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | M8 Competition Coupe F92 | Roma |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 0,97 s | 1,03 stight gap |
| 0–50 km/h | 1,61 s | 1,71 stight gap |
| 0–80 km/h | 2,52 s | 2,75 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3,17 s | 3,43 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 3,98 s | 4,14 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 6,51 s | 5,92 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 10,26 s | 8,39 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11,04 s | 10,68 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20,15 s | 18,88 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 357 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 625 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 750 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 900 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic, transmission oil cooling |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 620 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 760 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 472 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed dual-clutch |
Off the line, the Bmw M8 Competition Coupe hits 100 km/h in 3.18 s versus 3.43 s for the Roma. At this point, the Bmw M8 Competition Coupe leads by 0.26 s and sits roughly 3 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Roma is doing 182 km/h against 169 km/h for the Bmw M8 Competition Coupe. The gap is 0.02 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the Roma crosses the line in 10.68 s versus 11.04 s. The 0.36 s gap represents roughly 21 m of track - two to three car lengths.
Past 400 metres, the Roma continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 256 km/h versus 232 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Roma finishes in 18.88 s versus 20.15 s, with a 1.27 s lead.
Electronically capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the Bmw M8 Competition Coupe never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.04 kg/hp vs 2.37 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 4.54 seconds. The 0.26 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, M8 Competition Coupe F92 wins (3,17 s vs 3,43 s).
M8 Competition Coupe F92 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,17 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M8 Competition Coupe F92: 625 hp, ratio 3,04 kg/hp. Roma: 620 hp, ratio 2,37 kg/hp.
M8 Competition Coupe F92: 250 km/h. Roma: 357 km/h.