Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /SUV
AMacanPetrolvsBX1Hybrid
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsMacan · X1

Porsche Macan Turbo with Performance Package vs BMW X1 xDrive20i F48: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

family SUV · 2017 vs 2021 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

Macan Turbo with Performance Package

440 hp · 600 Nm · 1,925 kg · 2017

VS
BMWHybrid

X1 xDrive20i F48

178 hp · 280 Nm · 1,580 kg · 2021

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche Macan Turbo with Performance Package

4.33 s

Gap2.89 sin favour of Macan Turbo with Performance Package
BBMW X1 xDrive20i F48

7.22 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureMacan Turbo with Performance PackageX1 xDrive20i F48Gap
0–100 km/h4.33 s7.22 s2.89 s · Macan Turbo with Performance Package
400 m standing start12.52 s15.24 s2.72 s · Macan Turbo with Performance Package
1,000 m standing start22.81 s28.05 s5.24 s · Macan Turbo with Performance Package
Top speed (electronically limited)272 km/h223 km/h49 km/h · Macan Turbo with Performance Package
Power-to-weight ratio4.38 kg/hp8.88 kg/hpbetter ratio · Macan Turbo with Performance Package

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrolMacan Turbo with Performance Package
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWHybridX1 xDrive20i F48
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageMacan Turbo with Performance PackageX1 xDrive20i F48
0–30 km/h1.15 s1.33 s
0–50 km/h1.92 s2.47 s
0–80 km/h3.25 s4.99 s
0–100 km/h4.33 s7.22 s
0–120 km/h5.74 s10.18 s
0–160 km/h9.49 s18.68 s
0–200 km/h15.35 s35.74 s
400 m standing start12.52 s15.24 s
1,000 m standing start22.81 s28.05 s
Top speed272 km/h223 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

Macan Turbo with Performance Package

4,38kg/hpratio better by 4,50 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power440 hpV6
Torque600 Nm
Weight1 925 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH
BMW

X1 xDrive20i F48

8,88kg/hpcompensated by −345 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power178 hpPending
Torque280 Nm
Weight1 580 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
Gearbox8-speed Steptronic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the Macan Turbo with Performance Package hits 100 km/h in 4.33 s versus 7.22 s for the X1 xDrive20i. At this point, the Macan Turbo with Performance Package leads by 2.89 s and sits roughly 14 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the Macan Turbo with Performance Package is doing 148 km/h against 118 km/h for the X1 xDrive20i. The gap is 1.63 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the Macan Turbo with Performance Package crosses the line in 12.52 s versus 15.24 s. The 2.72 s gap represents roughly 106 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the Macan Turbo with Performance Package continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 205 km/h versus 164 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Macan Turbo with Performance Package finishes in 22.81 s versus 28.05 s, with a 5.24 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Macan Turbo with Performance Package is capped at 272 km/h, the X1 xDrive20i at 223 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.38 kg/hp vs 8.88 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 11.89 seconds. The 2.89 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSPorsche

X3 M Competition vs Macan Turbo with Performance Package

AudiVSBMW

Q3 Sportback e-hybrid S tronic 200 kW vs X1 xDrive20i

BMWVSPorsche

X4 M Competition vs Macan Turbo with Performance Package

AudiVSBMW

Q3 SUV e-hybrid S tronic 200 kW vs X1 xDrive20i

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, Macan Turbo with Performance Package wins (4,33 s vs 7,22 s).

Macan Turbo with Performance Package goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,33 seconds (calibrated simulation).

Macan Turbo with Performance Package: 440 hp, ratio 4,38 kg/hp. X1 xDrive20i F48: 178 hp, ratio 8,88 kg/hp.

Macan Turbo with Performance Package: 272 km/h. X1 xDrive20i F48: 223 km/h.