Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /SUV Coupé
AX4vsBCayennePetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsX4 · Cayenne

BMW X4 M40i G02 vs Porsche Cayenne Coupe: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

family SUV · 2021 vs 2020 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

X4 M40i G02

360 hp · 500 Nm · 1,865 kg · 2021

VS
PorschePetrol

Cayenne Coupe

340 hp · 450 Nm · 2,115 kg · 2020

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW X4 M40i G02

4.87 s

Gap0.90 sin favour of X4 M40i
BPorsche Cayenne Coupe

5.77 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureX4 M40i G02Cayenne CoupeGap
0–100 km/h4.87 s5.77 s0.90 s · X4 M40i G02
400 m standing start13.08 s14.00 s0.92 s · X4 M40i G02
1,000 m standing start23.70 s25.67 s1.97 s · X4 M40i G02
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h243 km/h7 km/h · X4 M40i G02
Power-to-weight ratio5.18 kg/hp6.22 kg/hpbetter ratio · X4 M40i G02

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolX4 M40i G02
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolCayenne Coupe
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageX4 M40i G02Cayenne Coupe
0–30 km/h1.33 s1.31 s · tight gap
0–50 km/h2.21 s2.21 s · tight gap
0–80 km/h3.62 s4.08 s
0–100 km/h4.87 s5.77 s
0–120 km/h6.42 s7.84 s
0–160 km/h10.68 s13.59 s
0–200 km/h17.33 s24.65 s
400 m standing start13.08 s14.00 s
1,000 m standing start23.70 s25.67 s
Top speed limited250 km/h243 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

X4 M40i G02

5,18kg/hpratio better by 1,04 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power360 hp6 cyl
Torque500 Nm
Weight1 865 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox8-speed Steptronic
Porsche

Cayenne Coupe

6,22kg/hpcompensated by −250 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power340 hpV6
Torque450 Nm
Weight2 115 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxTORQUE_CONVERTER

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the X4 M40i hits 100 km/h in 4.87 s versus 5.77 s for the Cayenne Coupe. At this point, the X4 M40i leads by 0.90 s and sits roughly 4 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the X4 M40i is doing 142 km/h against 131 km/h for the Cayenne Coupe. The gap is 0.51 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the X4 M40i crosses the line in 13.08 s versus 13.99 s. The 0.91 s gap represents roughly 41 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the X4 M40i continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 198 km/h versus 181 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the X4 M40i finishes in 23.70 s versus 25.67 s, with a 1.97 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 243 km/h), preventing any comeback.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the X4 M40i is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the Cayenne Coupe at 243 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (5.18 kg/hp vs 6.22 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Unknown).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 9.01 seconds. The 0.90 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Compare with other alternatives

Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.

Instead of X4 M40i G02
Audi Q8 SUV
Instead of Cayenne Coupe
Audi SQ5 SUVAudi SQ5 SportbackPorsche Macan GTS

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSPorsche

X4 M40i vs Macan GTS

AudiVSPorsche

Q7 SUV vs Cayenne Coupe

BMWVSPorsche

X4 M40i vs Macan GTS

AudiVSPorsche

Q7 SUV vs Cayenne Coupe

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, X4 M40i G02 wins (4,87 s vs 5,77 s).

X4 M40i G02 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,87 seconds (calibrated simulation).

X4 M40i G02: 360 hp, ratio 5,18 kg/hp. Cayenne Coupe: 340 hp, ratio 6,22 kg/hp.

X4 M40i G02: 250 km/h. Cayenne Coupe: 243 km/h.