Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
A911vsBBoxsterPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Boxster

Porsche 911 Carrera 4S 991.1 vs Porsche Boxster: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2013 vs 2012 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 Carrera 4S 991.1

406 hp · 441 Nm · 1,445 kg · 2013

VS
PorschePetrol

Boxster

259 hp · 290 Nm · 1,335 kg · 2012

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Carrera 4S 991.1

4.44 s

Gap1.16 sin favour of 911 Carrera 4S
BPorsche Boxster

5.60 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera 4S 991.1BoxsterGap
0–100 km/h4.44 s5.60 s1.16 s · 911 Carrera 4S 991.1
400 m standing start12.33 s13.86 s1.53 s · 911 Carrera 4S 991.1
1,000 m standing start22.02 s25.21 s3.19 s · 911 Carrera 4S 991.1
Top speed (electronically limited)298 km/h252 km/h46 km/h · 911 Carrera 4S 991.1
Power-to-weight ratio3.56 kg/hp5.15 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 Carrera 4S 991.1

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Carrera 4S 991.1
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolBoxster
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Carrera 4S 991.1Boxster
0–30 km/h1.20 s1.42 s
0–50 km/h2.00 s2.35 s
0–80 km/h3.50 s4.14 s
0–100 km/h4.44 s5.60 s
0–120 km/h5.49 s7.55 s
0–160 km/h8.74 s12.82 s
0–200 km/h13.23 s21.85 s
400 m standing start12.33 s13.86 s
1,000 m standing start22.02 s25.21 s
Top speed298 km/h252 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Carrera 4S 991.1

3,56kg/hpratio better by 1,60 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power406 hpAluminum engine block and cylinder heads
Torque441 Nm
Weight1 445 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxMANUAL
Porsche

Boxster

5,15kg/hpcompensated by −110 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power259 hpEngine block and cylinder heads formed in aluminum
Torque290 Nm
Weight1 335 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
Gearbox6 speed standard

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 Carrera 4S hits 100 km/h in 4.44 s versus 5.60 s for the Boxster. At this point, the 911 Carrera 4S leads by 1.16 s and sits roughly 9 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 Carrera 4S is doing 153 km/h against 134 km/h for the Boxster. The gap is 0.88 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 Carrera 4S crosses the line in 12.33 s versus 13.86 s. The 1.54 s gap represents roughly 69 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 Carrera 4S continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 217 km/h versus 185 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 Carrera 4S finishes in 22.01 s versus 25.21 s, with a 3.19 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

The 911 Carrera 4S features all-wheel drive (AWD) against the Boxster’s RWD. At low speeds (0-30, 0-50, 0-80 km/h), AWD doubles the driven contact area: all four wheels transmit torque to the road, virtually eliminating wheelspin at launch. This traction advantage is decisive in the range where the motor delivers peak torque, before power and aerodynamics take over.

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the 911 Carrera 4S is capped at 298 km/h, the Boxster at 262 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.56 kg/hp vs 5.15 kg/hp) and transmission (Manual vs Unknown).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.61 seconds. The 1.16 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Compare with other alternatives

Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.

Instead of 911 Carrera 4S 991.1
Jaguar F-TYPE P300

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera 4S vs Z4 M40i

PorscheVSBMW

Boxster vs Z4 sDrive30i

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera 4S vs Z4 M40i

PorscheVSBMW

Boxster vs Z4 sDrive30i

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Carrera 4S 991.1 wins (4,44 s vs 5,60 s).

911 Carrera 4S 991.1 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,44 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Carrera 4S 991.1: 406 hp, ratio 3,56 kg/hp. Boxster: 259 hp, ratio 5,15 kg/hp.

911 Carrera 4S 991.1: 298 km/h. Boxster: 252 km/h.