Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
A911vsBCayennePetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Cayenne

Porsche 911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2 vs Porsche Cayenne (6-speed manual): which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2017 vs 2012 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2

375 hp · 449 Nm · 1,500 kg · 2017

VS
PorschePetrol

Cayenne (6-speed manual)

304 hp · 400 Nm · 1,995 kg · 2012

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2

4.42 s

Gap2.69 sin favour of 911 Carrera Cabriolet
BPorsche Cayenne (6-speed manual)

7.11 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2Cayenne (6-speed manual)Gap
0–100 km/h4.42 s7.11 s2.69 s · 911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2
400 m standing start12.42 s15.11 s2.69 s · 911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2
1,000 m standing start22.28 s27.25 s4.97 s · 911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2
Top speed (electronically limited)286 km/h230 km/h56 km/h · 911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2
Power-to-weight ratio4.00 kg/hp6.56 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolCayenne (6-speed manual)
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2Cayenne (6-speed manual)
0–30 km/h1.28 s1.69 s
0–50 km/h2.13 s3.08 s
0–80 km/h3.46 s5.00 s
0–100 km/h4.42 s7.11 s
0–120 km/h5.67 s9.24 s
0–160 km/h8.88 s16.17 s
0–200 km/h13.70 s29.15 s
400 m standing start12.42 s15.11 s
1,000 m standing start22.28 s27.25 s
Top speed286 km/h230 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2

4,00kg/hpratio better by 2,56 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power375 hpB6
Torque449 Nm
Weight1 500 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH
Porsche

Cayenne (6-speed manual)

6,56kg/hpcompensated by −495 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power304 hpV6
Torque400 Nm
Weight1 995 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxUnknown

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 Carrera Cabriolet hits 100 km/h in 4.43 s versus 7.11 s for the Cayenne (6-speed manual). At this point, the 911 Carrera Cabriolet leads by 2.69 s and sits roughly 18 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 Carrera Cabriolet is doing 153 km/h against 125 km/h for the Cayenne (6-speed manual). The gap is 1.70 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 Carrera Cabriolet crosses the line in 12.42 s versus 15.11 s. The 2.69 s gap represents roughly 110 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 Carrera Cabriolet continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 214 km/h versus 174 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 Carrera Cabriolet finishes in 22.28 s versus 27.24 s, with a 4.97 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the 911 Carrera Cabriolet is capped at 291 km/h, the Cayenne (6-speed manual) at 230 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.00 kg/hp vs 6.56 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Manual).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 10.93 seconds. The 2.69 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera Cabriolet vs Z4 M40i

AudiVSPorsche

Q7 SUV vs Cayenne (6-speed manual)

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera Cabriolet vs Z4 M40i

AudiVSPorsche

Q7 SUV vs Cayenne (6-speed manual)

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2 wins (4,42 s vs 7,11 s).

911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,42 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2: 375 hp, ratio 4,00 kg/hp. Cayenne (6-speed manual): 304 hp, ratio 6,56 kg/hp.

911 Carrera Cabriolet 991.2: 286 km/h. Cayenne (6-speed manual): 230 km/h.