Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
A911vsBPanameraPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Panamera

Porsche 911 Turbo Cabriolet 997.2 vs Porsche Panamera S: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2010 vs 2011 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 Turbo Cabriolet 997.2

507 hp · 700 Nm · 1,645 kg · 2010

VS
PorschePetrol

Panamera S

406 hp · 500 Nm · 1,800 kg · 2011

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Turbo Cabriolet 997.2

3.65 s

Gap1.51 sin favour of 911 Turbo Cabriolet
BPorsche Panamera S

5.16 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Turbo Cabriolet 997.2Panamera SGap
0–100 km/h3.65 s5.16 s1.51 s · 911 Turbo Cabriolet 997.2
400 m standing start11.42 s13.32 s1.90 s · 911 Turbo Cabriolet 997.2
1,000 m standing start20.55 s23.98 s3.43 s · 911 Turbo Cabriolet 997.2
Top speed (electronically limited)311 km/h277 km/h34 km/h · 911 Turbo Cabriolet 997.2
Power-to-weight ratio3.24 kg/hp4.43 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 Turbo Cabriolet 997.2

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Turbo Cabriolet 997.2
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolPanamera S
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Turbo Cabriolet 997.2Panamera S
0–30 km/h1.07 s1.44 s
0–50 km/h1.78 s2.38 s
0–80 km/h2.88 s3.86 s
0–100 km/h3.65 s5.16 s
0–120 km/h4.61 s6.68 s
0–160 km/h7.10 s11.02 s
0–200 km/h10.72 s17.87 s
400 m standing start11.42 s13.32 s
1,000 m standing start20.55 s23.98 s
Top speed311 km/h277 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Turbo Cabriolet 997.2

3,24kg/hpratio better by 1,19 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power507 hpAluminium engine block and cylinder head
Torque700 Nm
Weight1 645 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxUnknown
Porsche

Panamera S

4,43kg/hpcompensated by −155 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power406 hpV8
Torque500 Nm
Weight1 800 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 Turbo Cabriolet hits 100 km/h in 3.65 s versus 5.16 s for the Panamera S. At this point, the 911 Turbo Cabriolet leads by 1.51 s and sits roughly 13 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 Turbo Cabriolet is doing 166 km/h against 140 km/h for the Panamera S. The gap is 1.24 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 Turbo Cabriolet crosses the line in 11.42 s versus 13.31 s. The 1.90 s gap represents roughly 90 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 Turbo Cabriolet continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 230 km/h versus 197 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 Turbo Cabriolet finishes in 20.54 s versus 23.98 s, with a 3.44 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

The 911 Turbo Cabriolet features all-wheel drive (AWD) against the Panamera S’s RWD. At low speeds (0-30, 0-50, 0-80 km/h), AWD doubles the driven contact area: all four wheels transmit torque to the road, virtually eliminating wheelspin at launch. This traction advantage is decisive in the range where the motor delivers peak torque, before power and aerodynamics take over.

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the 911 Turbo Cabriolet is capped at 312 km/h, the Panamera S at 283 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.24 kg/hp vs 4.43 kg/hp) and transmission (Unknown vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.71 seconds. The 1.51 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSPorsche

F-TYPE R P575 vs 911 Turbo Cabriolet

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera S vs 750Ld xDrive

LamborghiniVSPorsche

Huracán EVO RWD vs 911 Turbo Cabriolet

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera S vs 840i

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Turbo Cabriolet 997.2 wins (3,65 s vs 5,16 s).

911 Turbo Cabriolet 997.2 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,65 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Turbo Cabriolet 997.2: 507 hp, ratio 3,24 kg/hp. Panamera S: 406 hp, ratio 4,43 kg/hp.

911 Turbo Cabriolet 997.2: 311 km/h. Panamera S: 277 km/h.