Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
A911vsBBoxsterPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Boxster

Porsche 911 Turbo S Cabriolet 991.1 vs Porsche Boxster: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

sports car · 2015 vs 2011 · Methodology
PorschePetrolFaster

911 Turbo S Cabriolet 991.1

560 hp · 750 Nm · 1,676 kg · 2015

VS
PorschePetrol

Boxster

259 hp · 290 Nm · 1,335 kg · 2011

Result · 0–100 km/h

APorsche 911 Turbo S Cabriolet 991.1

2.95 s

Gap2.76 sin favour of 911 Turbo S Cabriolet
BPorsche Boxster

5.71 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Turbo S Cabriolet 991.1BoxsterGap
0–100 km/h2.95 s5.71 s2.76 s · 911 Turbo S Cabriolet 991.1
400 m standing start10.67 s14.00 s3.33 s · 911 Turbo S Cabriolet 991.1
1,000 m standing start19.48 s25.25 s5.77 s · 911 Turbo S Cabriolet 991.1
Top speed (electronically limited)318 km/h244 km/h74 km/h · 911 Turbo S Cabriolet 991.1
Power-to-weight ratio2.99 kg/hp5.15 kg/hpbetter ratio · 911 Turbo S Cabriolet 991.1

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

PorschePetrol911 Turbo S Cabriolet 991.1
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
PorschePetrolBoxster
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
Stage911 Turbo S Cabriolet 991.1Boxster
0–30 km/h0.84 s1.41 s
0–50 km/h1.40 s2.33 s
0–80 km/h2.28 s4.29 s
0–100 km/h2.95 s5.71 s
0–120 km/h3.80 s7.87 s
0–160 km/h6.01 s13.10 s
0–200 km/h9.23 s21.41 s
400 m standing start10.67 s14.00 s
1,000 m standing start19.48 s25.25 s
Top speed318 km/h244 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Porsche

911 Turbo S Cabriolet 991.1

2,99kg/hpratio better by 2,16 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power560 hpB6
Torque750 Nm
Weight1 676 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxDUAL_CLUTCH
Porsche

Boxster

5,15kg/hpcompensated by −341 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power259 hpB6
Torque290 Nm
Weight1 335 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
GearboxUnknown

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the 911 Turbo S Cabriolet hits 100 km/h in 2.95 s versus 5.72 s for the Boxster. At this point, the 911 Turbo S Cabriolet leads by 2.76 s and sits roughly 17 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the 911 Turbo S Cabriolet is doing 173 km/h against 132 km/h for the Boxster. The gap is 2.22 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the 911 Turbo S Cabriolet crosses the line in 10.67 s versus 13.99 s. The 3.33 s gap represents roughly 143 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the 911 Turbo S Cabriolet continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 238 km/h versus 187 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the 911 Turbo S Cabriolet finishes in 19.48 s versus 25.24 s, with a 5.77 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

The 911 Turbo S Cabriolet features all-wheel drive (AWD) against the Boxster’s RWD. At low speeds (0-30, 0-50, 0-80 km/h), AWD doubles the driven contact area: all four wheels transmit torque to the road, virtually eliminating wheelspin at launch. This traction advantage is decisive in the range where the motor delivers peak torque, before power and aerodynamics take over.

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the 911 Turbo S Cabriolet is capped at 318 km/h, the Boxster at 262 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (2.99 kg/hp vs 5.15 kg/hp) and transmission (Unknown vs Unknown).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 9.00 seconds. The 2.76 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSPorsche

F-TYPE R P575 vs 911 Turbo S Cabriolet

PorscheVSBMW

Boxster vs Z4 sDrive30i

LamborghiniVSPorsche

Huracán EVO RWD vs 911 Turbo S Cabriolet

PorscheVSBMW

Boxster vs Z4 sDrive30i

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, 911 Turbo S Cabriolet 991.1 wins (2,95 s vs 5,71 s).

911 Turbo S Cabriolet 991.1 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 2,95 seconds (calibrated simulation).

911 Turbo S Cabriolet 991.1: 560 hp, ratio 2,99 kg/hp. Boxster: 259 hp, ratio 5,15 kg/hp.

911 Turbo S Cabriolet 991.1: 318 km/h. Boxster: 244 km/h.