Over 0–100 km/h, Cayenne S Coupe E3.1 wins (4,61 s vs 5,06 s).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| Cayenne S Coupe E3.1 | Macan GTS 95B.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4,61 s−0,45 s | 5,06 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,80 s−0,58 s | 13,38 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23,35 s−1,05 s | 24,40 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 262 km/h+6 km/h | 256 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 5,10 kg/hpbetter ratio | 5,26 kg/hp |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | Cayenne S Coupe E3.1 | Macan GTS 95B.1 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1,15 s | 1,31 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1,92 s | 2,19 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3,29 s | 3,76 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4,61 s | 5,06 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 6,08 s | 6,87 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 10,29 s | 11,56 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 16,57 s | 19,52 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,80 s | 13,38 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23,35 s | 24,40 s |
| Top speed | 262 km/h | 256 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 420 hp | V6 |
| Torque | 550 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 143 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | TORQUE_CONVERTER |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 360 hp | V6 |
| Torque | 500 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 895 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | DUAL_CLUTCH |
Off the line, the Cayenne S Coupe hits 100 km/h in 4.61 s versus 5.06 s for the Macan GTS. At this point, the Cayenne S Coupe leads by 0.45 s and sits roughly 7 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Cayenne S Coupe is doing 144 km/h against 138 km/h for the Macan GTS. The gap is 0.40 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the Cayenne S Coupe crosses the line in 12.80 s versus 13.37 s. The 0.58 s gap represents roughly 27 m of track - two to three car lengths.
Past 400 metres, the Cayenne S Coupe continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 200 km/h versus 191 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Cayenne S Coupe finishes in 23.34 s versus 24.40 s, with a 1.05 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (262 vs 256 km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Cayenne S Coupe is capped at 262 km/h, the Macan GTS at 256 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (5.10 kg/hp vs 5.26 kg/hp) and transmission (Unknown vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.89 seconds. The 0.45 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, Cayenne S Coupe E3.1 wins (4,61 s vs 5,06 s).
Cayenne S Coupe E3.1 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,61 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Cayenne S Coupe E3.1: 420 hp, ratio 5,10 kg/hp. Macan GTS 95B.1: 360 hp, ratio 5,26 kg/hp.
Cayenne S Coupe E3.1: 262 km/h. Macan GTS 95B.1: 256 km/h.