Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /MPV
AX9BEVvsB223dHybrid
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsX9 · 223d

Xpeng X9 vs BMW 223d xDrive Active Tourer G42: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

MPV · 2024 vs 2022 · Methodology
XpengBEVFaster

X9

543 hp · 717 Nm · 2,630 kg · 2024

VS
BMWHybrid

223d xDrive Active Tourer G42

211 hp · 400 Nm · 1,655 kg · 2022

Result · 0–100 km/h

AXpeng X9

3.88 s

Gap3.55 sin favour of X9
BBMW 223d xDrive Active Tourer G42

7.43 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureX9223d xDrive Active Tourer G42Gap
0–100 km/h3.88 s7.43 s3.55 s · X9
400 m standing start11.34 s15.44 s4.10 s · X9
1,000 m standing start22.14 s27.76 s5.62 s · X9
Top speed (electronically limited)200 km/h233 km/h33 km/h · 223d xDrive Active Tourer G42
Power-to-weight ratio4.84 kg/hp7.84 kg/hpbetter ratio · X9

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

XpengBEVX9
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWHybrid223d xDrive Active Tourer G42
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageX9223d xDrive Active Tourer G42
0–30 km/h1.15 s1.88 s
0–50 km/h1.92 s3.10 s
0–80 km/h3.09 s5.42 s
0–100 km/h3.88 s7.43 s
0–120 km/h4.68 s10.01 s
0–160 km/h6.72 s17.19 s
0–200 km/h9.78 s30.23 s
400 m standing start11.34 s15.44 s
1,000 m standing start22.14 s27.76 s
Top speed200 km/h233 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Xpeng

X9

4,84kg/hpratio better by 3,00 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power543 hpDual Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor AWD MPV
Torque717 Nm
Weight2 630 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxSingle-speed fixed gear
BMW

223d xDrive Active Tourer G42

7,84kg/hpcompensated by −975 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power211 hpPending
Torque400 Nm
Weight1 655 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxSeven-speed Steptronic dual-clutch transmission

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the X9 hits 100 km/h in 3.88 s versus 7.43 s for the 223d xDrive Active Tourer. The instant torque of 717 Nm from the electric motor makes the difference. At this point, the X9 leads by 3.55 s and sits roughly 21 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the X9 is doing 173 km/h against 121 km/h for the 223d xDrive Active Tourer. The gap is 2.60 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the X9 crosses the line in 11.34 s versus 15.43 s. The 4.10 s gap represents roughly 160 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the X9 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 200 km/h versus 171 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the X9 finishes in 22.13 s versus 27.75 s, with a 5.62 s lead. Despite a higher top speed (233 km/h), the 223d xDrive Active Tourer never recovers its launch deficit.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the X9 is capped at 200 km/h, the 223d xDrive Active Tourer at 233 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 11.39 seconds. The 3.55 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Compare with other alternatives

Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.

Instead of X9
Mercedes V 300 d 4MATIC (long)Mercedes V 300 d 4MATIC
Instead of 223d xDrive Active Tourer G42
BMW 220d Active TourerBMW 223i xDrive Active Tourer

Other duels you might be interested in

XpengVSMercedes

X9 vs V 300 d 4MATIC

MercedesVSBMW

V 300 d 4MATIC (long) vs 223d xDrive Active Tourer

XpengVSMercedes

X9 vs V 300 d 4MATIC (long)

MercedesVSBMW

V 300 d 4MATIC vs 223d xDrive Active Tourer

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, X9 wins (3,88 s vs 7,43 s).

X9 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,88 seconds (calibrated simulation).

X9: 543 hp, ratio 4,84 kg/hp. 223d xDrive Active Tourer G42: 211 hp, ratio 7,84 kg/hp.

X9: 200 km/h. 223d xDrive Active Tourer G42: 233 km/h.