Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Motorway
  3. /sports car
A911vsBPanameraPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Panamera

Porsche 911 Carrera S 991.2 vs Porsche Panamera S

Trip mapped at a glance. Charging stops visible, total duration predictable. Caralogy simulation at 130 km/h.

sports car · 2017 vs 2013 · Paris → Marseille · 775 km · 130 km/h
PorschePetrol

911 Carrera S 991.2

426 ch · 2017

VS
PorschePetrolPlus rapide

Panamera S

406 ch · 2013

Simulation trip
Assumptions: 130 km/h · start réservoir plein · mild weather

Result · total trip time

APorsche 911 Carrera S 991.2

7h21charging included

4 stops · 136.22 €

Gap15 minin favour of Panamera S
BPorsche Panamera S

7h06charging included

1 stop · 171.54 €

Paris → Marseille · 130 km/h · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera S 991.2Panamera SGap
Total time7h217h0615 min · Panamera S
Charging stops4 stops1 stop3 stops · Panamera S
Cost of energy used136.22 €171.54 €35.32 € · 911 Carrera S 991.2

Visualise the trip

Both vehicles drive at 130 km/h. The difference comes from charging stops.

PorschePetrol
911 Carrera S 991.2
100%
188 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +15 L · 33.01 €
Refuel 2
5 min · +15 L · 33.01 €
Refuel 3
5 min · +15 L · 33.01 €
Refuel 4
5 min · +15 L · 33.01 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h21
4
Stops
7h21
Duration
136.22 €
Cost of energy used
PorschePetrolFastest
Panamera S
100%
701 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +72 L · 155.25 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h06
1
Stops
7h06
Duration
171.54 €
Cost of energy used

The 15-minute lead of the Panamera S does not come from driving speed, but from 3 fewer charging stops on this route (1 vs 4).

Both vehicles drove at 130 km/h for the entire trip. The gap is built at the stops: 1 stop of 5 min for the Panamera S versus 4 stops totalling 20 min for the 911 Carrera S 991.2.

Motorway consumption: the Caralogy methodology

The official WLTP figures (10,2 L/100km for 911 Carrera S 991.2 and 12,4 L/100km for Panamera S) are measured on a mixed cycle averaging ~46 km/h. At a steady 130 km/h, aerodynamic drag weighs much more heavily - it grows with the square of speed. Caralogy calculates a motorway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve - not a uniform correction factor. For this trip, the simulation yields 8,1 L/100km (911 Carrera S 991.2) and 10,2 L/100km (Panamera S). Full methodology: see the assumptions below the controls.

Energy cost breakdown for your trip Paris → Marseille

The cost per kilometre depends on the electricity rate applied to each segment - based on the energy source used at that point of the trip.

Porsche 911 Carrera S 991.2

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Auxerre, A6fuel · 2.17 €/L188 km15 L consumed0.176 €/km33.01 €
Auxerre, A6 → Tournus, A6fuel · 2.17 €/L188 km15 L consumed0.176 €/km33.01 €
Tournus, A6 → Montélimar, A7fuel · 2.17 €/L188 km15 L consumed0.176 €/km33.01 €
Montélimar, A7 → Aix-en-Provence, A7fuel · 2.17 €/L188 km15 L consumed0.176 €/km33.01 €
Aix-en-Provence, A7 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L24 km2 L consumed0.175 €/km4.20 €
Trip total136.22 €

Porsche Panamera S

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Manosque, A51fuel · 2.17 €/L701 km72 L consumed0.221 €/km155.25 €
Manosque, A51 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L74 km8 L consumed0.220 €/km16.29 €
Trip total171.54 €

What produces these figures

WLTP combined consumption
10.2 L/100 km · 12.4 L/100 km
Fuel tank
16.9 L · 79.5 L

Compare with another vehicle

Replace one of the two with an alternative from the same segment

PorschePetrol

911 Carrera S 991.2

426 ch · 2017

PorschePetrol

Panamera S

406 ch · 2013

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera S vs Z4 M40i

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera S vs 750Ld xDrive

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera S vs Z4 M40i

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera S vs 840i

Frequently asked questions

On Paris → Marseille (775 km at 130 km/h), the Panamera S arrives in 7h06 with 1 fuel stop.

WLTP consumption does not reflect motorway reality. Aerodynamic drag grows with the square of speed, so real consumption is 15 to 25 % higher than WLTP combined. Caralogy calculates a highway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve.

Total time = driving time + charging time. Driving time is calculated at an average speed of 130 km/h on the motorway (adjustable). Charging time is calculated based on the real power curve of each vehicle, respecting the optimal 10 → 80 % range and the maximum power accepted by the chargers on the route.

No. The displayed cost covers only the energy consumed during the trip: kWh × energy rate, with a mix of home charging and DC fast chargers. Battery wear is a long-term ownership cost, not a trip cost.

On this trip, the energy used costs 136.22 € (911 Carrera S 991.2) and 171.54 € (Panamera S). For reference, an equivalent BMW M340i (~9.5 L/100 km) would cost about 136 € in fuel.