Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Motorway
  3. /sports car
A911vsBBoxsterPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Boxster

Porsche 911 Carrera T 991.2 vs Porsche Boxster PDK

Trip mapped at a glance. Charging stops visible, total duration predictable. Caralogy simulation at 130 km/h.

sports car · 2018 vs 2010 · Paris → Marseille · 775 km · 130 km/h
PorschePetrol

911 Carrera T 991.2

345 ch · 2018

VS
PorschePetrolPlus rapide

Boxster PDK

259 ch · 2010

Simulation trip
Assumptions: 130 km/h · start réservoir plein · mild weather

Result · total trip time

APorsche 911 Carrera T 991.2

7h16charging included

3 stops · 420.44 €

Gap10 minin favour of Boxster PDK
BPorsche Boxster PDK

7h06charging included

1 stop · 178.70 €

Paris → Marseille · 130 km/h · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Carrera T 991.2Boxster PDKGap
Total time7h167h0610 min · Boxster PDK
Charging stops3 stops1 stop2 stops · Boxster PDK
Cost of energy used420.44 €178.70 €241.74 € · Boxster PDK

Visualise the trip

Both vehicles drive at 130 km/h. The difference comes from charging stops.

PorschePetrol
911 Carrera T 991.2
100%
230 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +58 L · 124.99 €
Refuel 2
5 min · +58 L · 124.99 €
Refuel 3
5 min · +58 L · 124.99 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h16
3
Stops
7h16
Duration
420.44 €
Cost of energy used
PorschePetrolFastest
Boxster PDK
100%
542 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +58 L · 124.94 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h06
1
Stops
7h06
Duration
178.70 €
Cost of energy used

The 10-minute lead of the Boxster PDK does not come from driving speed, but from 2 fewer charging stops on this route (1 vs 3).

Both vehicles drove at 130 km/h for the entire trip. The gap is built at the stops: 1 stop of 5 min for the Boxster PDK versus 3 stops totalling 15 min for the 911 Carrera T 991.2.

Motorway consumption: the Caralogy methodology

The official WLTP figures (12,4 L/100km for 911 Carrera T 991.2 and 10,1 L/100km for Boxster PDK) are measured on a mixed cycle averaging ~46 km/h. At a steady 130 km/h, aerodynamic drag weighs much more heavily - it grows with the square of speed. Caralogy calculates a motorway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve - not a uniform correction factor. For this trip, the simulation yields 25,0 L/100km (911 Carrera T 991.2) and 10,6 L/100km (Boxster PDK). Full methodology: see the assumptions below the controls.

Energy cost breakdown for your trip Paris → Marseille

The cost per kilometre depends on the electricity rate applied to each segment - based on the energy source used at that point of the trip.

Porsche 911 Carrera T 991.2

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Beaune, A6fuel · 2.17 €/L230 km58 L consumed0.543 €/km124.99 €
Beaune, A6 → Limonest, A6fuel · 2.17 €/L230 km58 L consumed0.543 €/km124.99 €
Limonest, A6 → Manosque, A51fuel · 2.17 €/L230 km58 L consumed0.543 €/km124.99 €
Manosque, A51 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L84 km21 L consumed0.541 €/km45.46 €
Trip total420.44 €

Porsche Boxster PDK

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Valence, A7fuel · 2.17 €/L542 km58 L consumed0.231 €/km124.94 €
Valence, A7 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L233 km25 L consumed0.231 €/km53.76 €
Trip total178.70 €

What produces these figures

WLTP combined consumption
12.4 L/100 km · 10.1 L/100 km
Fuel tank
64 L · 64.0 L

Compare with another vehicle

Replace one of the two with an alternative from the same segment

PorschePetrol

911 Carrera T 991.2

345 ch · 2018

PorschePetrol

Boxster PDK

259 ch · 2010

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera T vs Z4 M40i

PorscheVSBMW

Boxster PDK vs Z4 sDrive30i

PorscheVSBMW

911 Carrera T vs Z4 M40i

PorscheVSBMW

Boxster PDK vs Z4 sDrive30i

Frequently asked questions

On Paris → Marseille (775 km at 130 km/h), the Boxster PDK arrives in 7h06 with 1 fuel stop.

WLTP consumption does not reflect motorway reality. Aerodynamic drag grows with the square of speed, so real consumption is 15 to 25 % higher than WLTP combined. Caralogy calculates a highway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve.

Total time = driving time + charging time. Driving time is calculated at an average speed of 130 km/h on the motorway (adjustable). Charging time is calculated based on the real power curve of each vehicle, respecting the optimal 10 → 80 % range and the maximum power accepted by the chargers on the route.

No. The displayed cost covers only the energy consumed during the trip: kWh × energy rate, with a mix of home charging and DC fast chargers. Battery wear is a long-term ownership cost, not a trip cost.

On this trip, the energy used costs 420.44 € (911 Carrera T 991.2) and 178.70 € (Boxster PDK). For reference, an equivalent BMW M340i (~9.5 L/100 km) would cost about 136 € in fuel.