Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Motorway
  3. /sports car
A911vsBBoxsterPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • Specs911 · Boxster

Porsche 911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2 vs Porsche Boxster S

Trip mapped at a glance. Charging stops visible, total duration predictable. Caralogy simulation at 130 km/h.

sports car · 2010 vs 2013 · Paris → Marseille · 775 km · 130 km/h
PorschePetrolPlus rapide

911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2

537 ch · 2010

VS
PorschePetrol

Boxster S

319 ch · 2013

Simulation trip
Assumptions: 130 km/h · start réservoir plein · mild weather

Result · total trip time

APorsche 911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2

7h06charging included

1 stop · 209.08 €

Gap10 minin favour of 911 Turbo S Coupe
BPorsche Boxster S

7h16charging included

3 stops · 470.89 €

Paris → Marseille · 130 km/h · Caralogy simulation
Measure911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2Boxster SGap
Total time7h067h1610 min · 911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2
Charging stops1 stop3 stops2 stops · 911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2
Cost of energy used209.08 €470.89 €261.81 € · 911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2

Visualise the trip

Both vehicles drive at 130 km/h. The difference comes from charging stops.

PorschePetrolFastest
911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2
100%
485 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +60 L · 130.85 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h06
1
Stops
7h06
Duration
209.08 €
Cost of energy used
PorschePetrol
Boxster S
100%
206 km
Range
Paris
0 km · departure
Refuel 1
5 min · +58 L · 124.94 €
Refuel 2
5 min · +58 L · 124.94 €
Refuel 3
5 min · +58 L · 124.94 €
Marseille
775 km · Arrival 7h16
3
Stops
7h16
Duration
470.89 €
Cost of energy used

The 10-minute lead of the 911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2 does not come from driving speed, but from 2 fewer charging stops on this route (1 vs 3).

Both vehicles drove at 130 km/h for the entire trip. The gap is built at the stops: 1 stop of 5 min for the 911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2 versus 3 stops totalling 15 min for the Boxster S.

Motorway consumption: the Caralogy methodology

The official WLTP figures (11,8 L/100km for 911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2 and 10,2 L/100km for Boxster S) are measured on a mixed cycle averaging ~46 km/h. At a steady 130 km/h, aerodynamic drag weighs much more heavily - it grows with the square of speed. Caralogy calculates a motorway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve - not a uniform correction factor. For this trip, the simulation yields 12,4 L/100km (911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2) and 28,0 L/100km (Boxster S). Full methodology: see the assumptions below the controls.

Energy cost breakdown for your trip Paris → Marseille

The cost per kilometre depends on the electricity rate applied to each segment - based on the energy source used at that point of the trip.

Porsche 911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Valence, A7fuel · 2.17 €/L485 km60 L consumed0.270 €/km130.85 €
Valence, A7 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L290 km36 L consumed0.270 €/km78.22 €
Trip total209.08 €

Porsche Boxster S

SegmentEnergy usedDistanceConsumption€/kmCost (€)
Paris → Beaune, A6fuel · 2.17 €/L206 km58 L consumed0.607 €/km124.94 €
Beaune, A6 → Limonest, A6fuel · 2.17 €/L206 km58 L consumed0.607 €/km124.94 €
Limonest, A6 → Montélimar, A7fuel · 2.17 €/L206 km58 L consumed0.607 €/km124.94 €
Montélimar, A7 → Marseillefuel · 2.17 €/L158 km44 L consumed0.608 €/km96.07 €
Trip total470.89 €

What produces these figures

WLTP combined consumption
11.8 L/100 km · 10.2 L/100 km
Fuel tank
67.0 L · 64.0 L

Compare with another vehicle

Replace one of the two with an alternative from the same segment

PorschePetrol

911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2

537 ch · 2010

PorschePetrol

Boxster S

319 ch · 2013

Other duels you might be interested in

JaguarVSPorsche

F-TYPE R P575 vs 911 Turbo S Coupe

PorscheVSJaguar

Boxster S vs F-TYPE P300

LamborghiniVSPorsche

Huracán EVO RWD vs 911 Turbo S Coupe

BMWVSPorsche

Z4 M40i vs Boxster S

Frequently asked questions

On Paris → Marseille (775 km at 130 km/h), the 911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2 arrives in 7h06 with 1 fuel stop.

WLTP consumption does not reflect motorway reality. Aerodynamic drag grows with the square of speed, so real consumption is 15 to 25 % higher than WLTP combined. Caralogy calculates a highway consumption specific to each vehicle based on its aerodynamic profile (SCx), weight and power curve.

Total time = driving time + charging time. Driving time is calculated at an average speed of 130 km/h on the motorway (adjustable). Charging time is calculated based on the real power curve of each vehicle, respecting the optimal 10 → 80 % range and the maximum power accepted by the chargers on the route.

No. The displayed cost covers only the energy consumed during the trip: kWh × energy rate, with a mix of home charging and DC fast chargers. Battery wear is a long-term ownership cost, not a trip cost.

On this trip, the energy used costs 209.08 € (911 Turbo S Coupe 997.2) and 470.89 € (Boxster S). For reference, an equivalent BMW M340i (~9.5 L/100 km) would cost about 136 € in fuel.