Home › Consumption › BMW 740Le vs Xpeng G9 Consumption comparison
BMW 740Le xDrive iPerformance G11 vs Xpeng G9: how much do I save per year? Plug-in hybrid vs electric: the cost depends on your usage profile. Select your scenario below.
MotorwayRange & charging Performance0-100, top speed ConsumptionAnnual TCO Low mileage 8 000 km/year Average 15 000 km/year High mileage 25 000 km/year
5 000 km 50 000 km
Charging type
Home 0,21 €/kWh Public station 0,30 €/kWh Fast 0,45 €/kWh
Methodology
Annual energy cost · 15 000 km Typical annual usage : Mix 30% city / 50% road / 20% motorway · charging home (0,20 €/kWh)
BMW PHEV
Annual energy cost · 15 000 km
1 380 €
9,20 € / 100 km
Equivalent to 679 L of petrol 95 per year
Show details EV mode 10949.720670391062 km · 495,17 € Combustion mode 4050.2793296089385 km · 884,36 € Weighted EV cons. 23,5 kWh/100km Weighted combustion cons. 11,2 L/100km Xpeng BEV Most economical
Annual energy cost · 15 000 km
593 €
3,95 € / 100 km
Equivalent to 292 L of petrol 95 per year
Show details Weighted consumption 19,8 kWh/100km Energy rate 0,20 €/kWh · home Energy used 2964,0 kWh per year Annual gap G9 vs 740Le xDrive iPerformance +786 €/an ≈ 387 L petrol 95
Xpeng G9 costs 786 €/an less in energy than BMW 740Le xDrive iPerformance G11 , over 15 000 kmwith home for this driving mix.
≈ 387 L of petrol 95 saved per year
By charging mix: Home +786 €/an AC station +194 €/an Fast DC +399 €/an Your savings over the ownership period Cumulative projection by annual mileage. The cheaper-to-run vehicle widens the gap year after year.
5 000 15 000 20 000 30 000 50 000
1 year
786 €
≈ 387 L petrol 95
3 years
2 359 €
≈ 1161 L petrol 95
5 years
3 932 €
≈ 1934 L petrol 95
10 years
7 864 €
≈ 3868 L petrol 95
Annual cost breakdown by charging mix Projection over 15 000 km/year, by proportion of each charging type.
Charging mix km/year €/km Annual cost 100% Homeoff-peak rate · 0,20 €/kWh 15 000 km3 390 kWh 0,228 €/km 3 416 € 100% AC stationpublic AC rate · 0,40 €/kWh 15 000 km3 390 kWh 0,228 €/km 3 416 € 100% Fast DCDC motorway rate · 0,60 €/kWh 15 000 km3 390 kWh 0,228 €/km 3 416 € Typical mix80% home · 15% AC · 5% DC 15 000 km3 390 kWh 0,228 €/km 3 416 € Annual total (typical mix) 3 416 €
Charging mix km/year €/km Annual cost 100% Homeoff-peak rate · 0,20 €/kWh 15 000 km2 850 kWh 0,040 €/km 593 € 100% AC stationpublic AC rate · 0,40 €/kWh 15 000 km2 850 kWh 0,079 €/km 1 186 € 100% Fast DCDC motorway rate · 0,60 €/kWh 15 000 km2 850 kWh 0,119 €/km 1 778 € Typical mix80% home · 15% AC · 5% DC 15 000 km2 850 kWh 0,049 €/km 741 € Annual total (typical mix) 741 €
Compared to a petrol equivalent Same scenarios: energy cost of a Equivalent petrol vehicle (~7,5 L/100km).
Scenario 740Le xDrive iPerformance G11 Ref. Equivalent petrol vehicle G9 Ref. Equivalent petrol vehicle Daily100 km · home 15,93 € 15,25 € 3,95 € 15,25 € Weekend200 km · home 38,75 € 30,49 € 7,91 € 30,49 € Holiday500 km · fast DC 107,20 € 76,24 € 59,28 € 76,24 € Annual20,000 km · typical mix 4556,51 € 3049,50 € 988,32 € 3049,50 €
Other similar comparisons
Frequently asked questions How much does a trip cost in a BMW 740Le xDrive iPerformance vs Xpeng G9? On a 100 km mixed trip, the Xpeng G9 is about 55% cheaper than the BMW 740Le xDrive iPerformance with default parameters. This ratio shifts with your actual energy prices - simulate for your profile.
What is the range of the BMW 740Le xDrive iPerformance vs the Xpeng G9? Xpeng G9 offers more range: 520 km vs 38 km for BMW 740Le xDrive iPerformance (WLTP/EPA). In real motorway use, expect 10-20% less depending on temperature.
Is the BMW 740Le xDrive iPerformance or the Xpeng G9 better for running costs? The Xpeng G9 is cheaper across all distances with default rates. If your energy prices differ significantly, simulate to see the real impact on your budget.