Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sedans
AGiuliavsBM4Petrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsGiulia · M4

Alfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio vs BMW M4 Competition F82: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

saloon · 2016 vs 2020 · Methodology
Alfa RomeoPetrol

Giulia Quadrifoglio

510 hp · 600 Nm · 1,580 kg · 2016

VS
BMWPetrolFaster

M4 Competition F82

510 hp · 650 Nm · 1,725 kg · 2020

Result · 0–100 km/h

AAlfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio

3.94 s

Gap0.11 sin favour of M4 Competition
BBMW M4 Competition F82

3.83 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureGiulia QuadrifoglioM4 Competition F82Gap
0–100 km/h3.94 s3.83 s0.11 s · M4 Competition F82
400 m standing start11.74 s11.61 s0.13 s · M4 Competition F82
1,000 m standing start20.93 s20.89 s0.04 s · M4 Competition F82
Top speed (electronically limited)307 km/h250 km/h57 km/h · Giulia Quadrifoglio
Power-to-weight ratio3.10 kg/hp3.38 kg/hpbetter ratio · Giulia Quadrifoglio

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

Alfa RomeoPetrolGiulia Quadrifoglio
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPetrolM4 Competition F82
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageGiulia QuadrifoglioM4 Competition F82
0–30 km/h1.19 s1.13 s · tight gap
0–50 km/h1.98 s1.88 s · tight gap
0–80 km/h3.18 s2.97 s
0–100 km/h3.94 s3.83 s · tight gap
0–120 km/h4.97 s4.79 s
0–160 km/h7.57 s7.46 s · tight gap
0–200 km/h11.32 s · tight gap11.33 s
400 m standing start11.74 s11.61 s · tight gap
1,000 m standing start20.93 s20.89 s · tight gap
Top speed limited307 km/h250 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

Alfa Romeo

Giulia Quadrifoglio

3,10kg/hpratio better by 0,28 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power510 hpPending
Torque600 Nm
Weight1 580 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox8-speed automatic
BMW

M4 Competition F82

3,38kg/hpcompensated by −145 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power510 hpPending
Torque650 Nm
Weight1 725 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
GearboxEight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M4 Competition hits 100 km/h in 3.83 s versus 3.94 s for the Giulia Quadrifoglio. At this point, the M4 Competition leads by 0.11 s and sits roughly 3 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M4 Competition is doing 163 km/h against 164 km/h for the Giulia Quadrifoglio. The gap is 0.13 s. The gap remains stable from the start.

At 400 metres standing start, the M4 Competition crosses the line in 11.61 s versus 11.74 s. The 0.13 s gap represents roughly 7 m of track - barely a car length.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the gap narrows. The M4 Competition maxes out at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h while the Giulia Quadrifoglio keeps accelerating towards 307 km/h. At 600 metres, the gap has dropped to 0.10 s.

At 1,000 metres, the M4 Competition finishes in 20.89 s versus 20.93 s, with just 0.04 s to spare. The Giulia Quadrifoglio fails to fully close the launch gap.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Giulia Quadrifoglio is capped at 307 km/h, the M4 Competition at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.10 kg/hp vs 3.38 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 5.51 seconds. The 0.11 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Compare with other alternatives

Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.

Instead of Giulia Quadrifoglio
Audi S5 SedanAlfa Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio

Other duels you might be interested in

AlfaVSBMW

Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio vs M3 Competition

BMWVSAudi

M4 Competition vs S5 Avant

AlfaVSBMW

Romeo Giulia Quadrifoglio vs M3 Competition Sedan

BMWVSAudi

M4 Competition vs S5 Sedan

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Competition F82 wins (3,83 s vs 3,94 s).

Giulia Quadrifoglio goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,94 seconds (calibrated simulation).

Giulia Quadrifoglio: 510 hp, ratio 3,10 kg/hp. M4 Competition F82: 510 hp, ratio 3,38 kg/hp.

Giulia Quadrifoglio: 307 km/h. M4 Competition F82: 250 km/h.