Over 0–100 km/h, RS Q8 SUV wins (3,87 s vs 4,94 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | RS Q8 SUV | X4 M40d G02 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3.87 s | 4.94 s | 1.08 s · RS Q8 SUV |
| 400 m standing start | 11.88 s | 13.29 s | 1.41 s · RS Q8 SUV |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21.56 s | 24.39 s | 2.83 s · RS Q8 SUV |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 250 km/h | Same |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.86 kg/hp | 5.81 kg/hp | better ratio · RS Q8 SUV |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | RS Q8 SUV | X4 M40d G02 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.08 s | 1.25 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.81 s | 2.02 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2.90 s | 3.53 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.87 s | 4.94 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5.01 s | 6.72 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8.12 s | 11.71 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 12.77 s | 19.89 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11.88 s | 13.29 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21.56 s | 24.39 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 600 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 800 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 315 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed tiptronic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 326 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 680 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 895 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed Steptronic |
Off the line, the RS Q8 SUV hits 100 km/h in 3.87 s versus 4.94 s for the X4 M40d. At this point, the RS Q8 SUV leads by 1.08 s and sits roughly 8 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the RS Q8 SUV is doing 156 km/h against 137 km/h for the X4 M40d. The gap is 0.83 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the RS Q8 SUV crosses the line in 11.88 s versus 13.29 s. The 1.41 s gap represents roughly 65 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the RS Q8 SUV continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 217 km/h versus 190 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the RS Q8 SUV finishes in 21.56 s versus 24.38 s, with a 2.83 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the RS Q8 SUV and the X4 M40d are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.86 kg/hp vs 5.81 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.77 seconds. The 1.08 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, RS Q8 SUV wins (3,87 s vs 4,94 s).
RS Q8 SUV goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,87 seconds (calibrated simulation).
RS Q8 SUV: 600 hp, ratio 3,86 kg/hp. X4 M40d G02: 326 hp, ratio 5,81 kg/hp.
RS Q8 SUV: 250 km/h. X4 M40d G02: 250 km/h.