Over 0–100 km/h, S4 TDI wins (4,83 s vs 5,25 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | S4 TDI | Giulia Veloce | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.83 s | 5.25 s | 0.42 s · S4 TDI |
| 400 m standing start | 13.12 s | 13.56 s | 0.44 s · S4 TDI |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23.86 s | 24.89 s | 1.03 s · S4 TDI |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 240 km/h | 10 km/h · S4 TDI |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 5.10 kg/hp | 5.68 kg/hp | better ratio · S4 TDI |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | S4 TDI | Giulia Veloce |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.27 s · tight gap | 1.41 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.06 s · tight gap | 2.11 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.50 s | 3.73 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.83 s | 5.25 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 6.50 s | 7.04 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 11.04 s | 12.32 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 17.95 s | 21.59 s |
| 400 m standing start | 13.12 s | 13.56 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23.86 s | 24.89 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 240 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 354 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 700 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 805 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed tiptronic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 280 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 400 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 590 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed automatic |
Off the line, the S4 TDI hits 100 km/h in 4.84 s versus 5.26 s for the Giulia Veloce. At this point, the S4 TDI leads by 0.42 s and sits roughly 4 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the S4 TDI is doing 140 km/h against 135 km/h for the Giulia Veloce. The gap is 0.27 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the S4 TDI crosses the line in 13.12 s versus 13.56 s. The 0.44 s gap represents roughly 20 m of track - two to three car lengths.
Past 400 metres, the S4 TDI continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 195 km/h versus 186 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the S4 TDI finishes in 23.86 s versus 24.89 s, with a 1.03 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 240 km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the S4 TDI is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the Giulia Veloce at 240 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (5.10 kg/hp vs 5.68 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.11 seconds. The 0.42 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, S4 TDI wins (4,83 s vs 5,25 s).
S4 TDI goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,83 seconds (calibrated simulation).
S4 TDI: 354 hp, ratio 5,10 kg/hp. Giulia Veloce: 280 hp, ratio 5,68 kg/hp.
S4 TDI: 250 km/h. Giulia Veloce: 240 km/h.