Over 0–100 km/h, M340d xDrive G20 wins (4,57 s vs 4,83 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | S4 TDI | M340d xDrive G20 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.83 s | 4.57 s | 0.26 s · M340d xDrive G20 |
| 400 m standing start | 13.12 s | 12.87 s | 0.25 s · M340d xDrive G20 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23.86 s | 23.52 s | 0.34 s · M340d xDrive G20 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 250 km/h | Same |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 5.10 kg/hp | 5.61 kg/hp | better ratio · S4 TDI |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | S4 TDI | M340d xDrive G20 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.27 s | 1.02 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.06 s | 1.71 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.50 s | 3.22 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.83 s | 4.57 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 6.50 s | 6.25 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 11.04 s | 10.77 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 17.95 s | 17.38 s |
| 400 m standing start | 13.12 s | 12.87 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23.86 s | 23.52 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 354 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 700 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 805 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed tiptronic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 340 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 700 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 908 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed Steptronic transmission |
Off the line, the M340d xDrive hits 100 km/h in 4.57 s versus 4.84 s for the S4 TDI. At this point, the M340d xDrive leads by 0.26 s and sits roughly 7 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the M340d xDrive is doing 140 km/h against 140 km/h for the S4 TDI. The gap is 0.25 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the M340d xDrive crosses the line in 12.86 s versus 13.12 s. The 0.25 s gap represents roughly 12 m of track - two to three car lengths.
Past 400 metres, the M340d xDrive continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 197 km/h versus 195 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M340d xDrive finishes in 23.52 s versus 23.86 s, with a 0.34 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the S4 TDI and the M340d xDrive are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (5.10 kg/hp vs 5.61 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.47 seconds. The 0.26 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, M340d xDrive G20 wins (4,57 s vs 4,83 s).
S4 TDI goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,83 seconds (calibrated simulation).
S4 TDI: 354 hp, ratio 5,10 kg/hp. M340d xDrive G20: 340 hp, ratio 5,61 kg/hp.
S4 TDI: 250 km/h. M340d xDrive G20: 250 km/h.