Over 0–100 km/h, SQ7 SUV wins (4,03 s vs 4,19 s).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| SQ7 SUV | M4 G82 | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4,03 s−0,17 s | 4,19 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,12 s−0,11 s | 12,23 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21,97 s | 21,86 s+0,11 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 4,47 kg/hp | 3,54 kg/hpbetter ratio |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | SQ7 SUV | M4 G82 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1,13 s | 1,22 stight gap |
| 0–50 km/h | 1,88 s | 2,04 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3,05 s | 3,31 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4,03 s | 4,19 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5,25 s | 5,52 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8,57 s | 8,63 stight gap |
| 0–200 km/h | 13,51 s | 13,02 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,12 s | 12,23 stight gap |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21,97 s | 21,86 stight gap |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 507 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 770 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 265 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed tiptronic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 480 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 550 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 700 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | Six-speed manual |
Off the line, the SQ7 SUV hits 100 km/h in 4.03 s versus 4.19 s for the Bmw M4. At this point, the SQ7 SUV leads by 0.17 s and sits roughly 4 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the SQ7 SUV is doing 154 km/h against 155 km/h for the Bmw M4. The gap is 0.16 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the SQ7 SUV crosses the line in 12.11 s versus 12.23 s. The 0.11 s gap represents roughly 6 m of track - barely a car length.
Past 400 metres, the situation changes. Past 400 metres, both rivals hit the same electronic ceiling at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. Neither can claw back ground through top speed - the outcome hinges on the acceleration curve between 100 and 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h.
At 1,000 metres, the Bmw M4 finishes in 21.86 s versus 21.97 s. The 0.11 s delta shows an extremely tight race.
Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the SQ7 SUV and the Bmw M4 are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.47 kg/hp vs 3.54 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Manual).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 6.20 seconds. The 0.17 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, SQ7 SUV wins (4,03 s vs 4,19 s).
SQ7 SUV goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,03 seconds (calibrated simulation).
SQ7 SUV: 507 hp, ratio 4,47 kg/hp. M4 G82: 480 hp, ratio 3,54 kg/hp.
SQ7 SUV: 250 km/h. M4 G82: 250 km/h.