Over 0–100 km/h, M2 G87 wins (4,12 s vs 6,26 s).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| M2 G87 | S60 T5 Geartronic | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4,12 s−2,14 s | 6,26 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,08 s−2,36 s | 14,44 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21,81 s−4,30 s | 26,11 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 285 km/h+40 km/h | 245 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3,76 kg/hpbetter ratio | 6,49 kg/hp |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | M2 G87 | S60 T5 Geartronic |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1,17 s | 1,65 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1,95 s | 2,67 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3,06 s | 4,53 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4,12 s | 6,26 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5,26 s | 8,30 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8,46 s | 14,25 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 13,14 s | 24,43 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12,08 s | 14,44 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21,81 s | 26,11 s |
| Top speed | 285 km/h | 245 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 460 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 550 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 730 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Propulsion | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed M Steptronic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 249 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 350 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 615 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed automatic |
Off the line, the M2 hits 100 km/h in 4.12 s versus 6.26 s for the S60 T5 Geartronic. At this point, the M2 leads by 2.14 s and sits roughly 17 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the M2 is doing 155 km/h against 130 km/h for the S60 T5 Geartronic. The gap is 1.53 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the M2 crosses the line in 12.08 s versus 14.44 s. The 2.36 s gap represents roughly 101 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the M2 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 215 km/h versus 180 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M2 finishes in 21.80 s versus 26.10 s, with a 4.30 s lead.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M2 is capped at 285 km/h, the S60 T5 Geartronic at 245 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.76 kg/hp vs 6.49 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 9.51 seconds. The 2.14 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, M2 G87 wins (4,12 s vs 6,26 s).
M2 G87 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,12 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M2 G87: 460 hp, ratio 3,76 kg/hp. S60 T5 Geartronic: 249 hp, ratio 6,49 kg/hp.
M2 G87: 285 km/h. S60 T5 Geartronic: 245 km/h.