Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
AM4vsBStelvioPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM4 · Stelvio

BMW M4 G82 vs Alfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

saloon · 2024 vs 2024 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

M4 G82

480 hp · 550 Nm · 1,700 kg · 2024

VS
Alfa RomeoPetrol

Stelvio Veloce

280 hp · 400 Nm · 1,845 kg · 2024

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M4 G82

4.19 s

Gap1.57 sin favour of M4
BAlfa Romeo Stelvio Veloce

5.76 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM4 G82Stelvio VeloceGap
0–100 km/h4.19 s5.76 s1.57 s · M4 G82
400 m standing start12.23 s14.12 s1.89 s · M4 G82
1,000 m standing start21.86 s26.01 s4.15 s · M4 G82
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h230 km/h20 km/h · M4 G82
Power-to-weight ratio3.54 kg/hp6.59 kg/hpbetter ratio · M4 G82

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM4 G82
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
Alfa RomeoPetrolStelvio Veloce
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM4 G82Stelvio Veloce
0–30 km/h1.22 s · tight gap1.32 s
0–50 km/h2.04 s2.24 s
0–80 km/h3.31 s4.12 s
0–100 km/h4.19 s5.76 s
0–120 km/h5.52 s7.99 s
0–160 km/h8.63 s14.32 s
0–200 km/h13.02 s26.33 s
400 m standing start12.23 s14.12 s
1,000 m standing start21.86 s26.01 s
Top speed limited250 km/h230 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M4 G82

3,54kg/hpratio better by 3,05 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power480 hp6 cyl
Torque550 Nm
Weight1 700 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
GearboxSix-speed manual
Alfa Romeo

Stelvio Veloce

6,59kg/hpcompensated by −145 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power280 hpPending
Torque400 Nm
Weight1 845 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox8-speed automatic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M4 hits 100 km/h in 4.19 s versus 5.76 s for the Stelvio Veloce. At this point, the M4 leads by 1.57 s and sits roughly 7 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M4 is doing 155 km/h against 129 km/h for the Stelvio Veloce. The gap is 1.03 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the M4 crosses the line in 12.23 s versus 14.12 s. The 1.89 s gap represents roughly 81 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M4 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 219 km/h versus 177 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M4 finishes in 21.86 s versus 26.01 s, with a 4.15 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M4 is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the Stelvio Veloce at 230 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.54 kg/hp vs 6.59 kg/hp) and transmission (Manual vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 9.26 seconds. The 1.57 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSAudi

M4 vs S5 Avant

AlfaVSAudi

Romeo Stelvio Veloce vs Q5 Sportback

BMWVSAudi

M4 vs S5 Sedan

AlfaVSAudi

Romeo Stelvio Veloce vs Q5 SUV

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M4 G82 wins (4,19 s vs 5,76 s).

M4 G82 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,19 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M4 G82: 480 hp, ratio 3,54 kg/hp. Stelvio Veloce: 280 hp, ratio 6,59 kg/hp.

M4 G82: 250 km/h. Stelvio Veloce: 230 km/h.