Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Competition G82 wins (3,83 s vs 7,73 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | M4 Competition G82 | A5 Avant | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3.83 s | 7.73 s | 3.90 s · M4 Competition G82 |
| 400 m standing start | 11.78 s | 15.68 s | 3.90 s · M4 Competition G82 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21.33 s | 28.62 s | 7.29 s · M4 Competition G82 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 240 km/h | 10 km/h · M4 Competition G82 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.38 kg/hp | 9.00 kg/hp | better ratio · M4 Competition G82 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | M4 Competition G82 | A5 Avant |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.09 s | 1.76 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.82 s | 2.92 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2.88 s | 5.38 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.83 s | 7.73 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 4.92 s | 10.71 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 7.90 s | 19.93 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 12.30 s | 35.42 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11.78 s | 15.68 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 21.33 s | 28.62 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 240 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 510 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 650 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 725 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 204 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 400 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 835 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Traction | |
| Gearbox | 7-speed S tronic |
Off the line, the M4 Competition hits 100 km/h in 3.83 s versus 7.73 s for the A5 Avant. At this point, the M4 Competition leads by 3.90 s and sits roughly 21 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the M4 Competition is doing 158 km/h against 117 km/h for the A5 Avant. The gap is 2.46 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the M4 Competition crosses the line in 11.78 s versus 15.68 s. The 3.90 s gap represents roughly 147 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the M4 Competition continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 220 km/h versus 162 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M4 Competition finishes in 21.33 s versus 28.61 s, with a 7.28 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 240 km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M4 Competition is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the A5 Avant at 240 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.38 kg/hp vs 9.00 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 12.40 seconds. The 3.90 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Competition G82 wins (3,83 s vs 7,73 s).
M4 Competition G82 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,83 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M4 Competition G82: 510 hp, ratio 3,38 kg/hp. A5 Avant: 204 hp, ratio 9,00 kg/hp.
M4 Competition G82: 250 km/h. A5 Avant: 240 km/h.