Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
AM4vsBM2Petrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM4 · M2

BMW M4 Competition G82 vs BMW M2 G87: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

saloon · 2024 vs 2023 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

M4 Competition G82

510 hp · 650 Nm · 1,725 kg · 2024

VS
BMWPetrol

M2 G87

460 hp · 550 Nm · 1,730 kg · 2023

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M4 Competition G82

3.83 s

Gap0.29 sin favour of M4 Competition
BBMW M2 G87

4.12 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM4 Competition G82M2 G87Gap
0–100 km/h3.83 s4.12 s0.29 s · M4 Competition G82
400 m standing start11.78 s12.08 s0.30 s · M4 Competition G82
1,000 m standing start21.33 s21.81 s0.48 s · M4 Competition G82
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h285 km/h35 km/h · M2 G87
Power-to-weight ratio3.38 kg/hp3.76 kg/hpbetter ratio · M4 Competition G82

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM4 Competition G82
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPetrolM2 G87
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM4 Competition G82M2 G87
0–30 km/h1.09 s · tight gap1.17 s
0–50 km/h1.82 s · tight gap1.95 s
0–80 km/h2.88 s3.06 s
0–100 km/h3.83 s4.12 s
0–120 km/h4.92 s5.26 s
0–160 km/h7.90 s8.46 s
0–200 km/h12.30 s13.14 s
400 m standing start11.78 s12.08 s
1,000 m standing start21.33 s21.81 s
Top speed limited250 km/h285 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M4 Competition G82

3,38kg/hpratio better by 0,38 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power510 hp6 cyl
Torque650 Nm
Weight1 725 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
GearboxEight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic
BMW

M2 G87

3,76kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power460 hpPending
Torque550 Nm
Weight1 730 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainPropulsion
Gearbox8-speed M Steptronic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M4 Competition hits 100 km/h in 3.83 s versus 4.12 s for the M2. At this point, the M4 Competition leads by 0.29 s and sits roughly 3 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M4 Competition is doing 158 km/h against 155 km/h for the M2. The gap is 0.22 s. The gap remains stable from the start.

At 400 metres standing start, the M4 Competition crosses the line in 11.78 s versus 12.08 s. The 0.30 s gap represents roughly 16 m of track - two to three car lengths.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M4 Competition continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 220 km/h versus 215 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M4 Competition finishes in 21.33 s versus 21.80 s, with a 0.47 s lead. Despite a higher top speed (285 km/h), the M2 never recovers its launch deficit.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M4 Competition is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the M2 at 285 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.38 kg/hp vs 3.76 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 5.94 seconds. The 0.29 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSAudi

M4 Competition vs S5 Avant

BMWVSAudi

M2 vs RS 3 Sedan

BMWVSAudi

M4 Competition vs S5 Sedan

BMWVSAudi

M2 vs RS 3 Sportback

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Competition G82 wins (3,83 s vs 4,12 s).

M4 Competition G82 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,83 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M4 Competition G82: 510 hp, ratio 3,38 kg/hp. M2 G87: 460 hp, ratio 3,76 kg/hp.

M4 Competition G82: 250 km/h. M2 G87: 285 km/h.