Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
AM4PetrolvsBQ7Diesel
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM4 · Q7

BMW M4 Competition Convertible F82 vs Audi Q7 SUV: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

saloon · 2018 vs 2026 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

M4 Competition Convertible F82

450 hp · 550 Nm · 1,790 kg · 2018

VS
AudiDiesel

Q7 SUV

231 hp · 500 Nm · 2,100 kg · 2026

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M4 Competition Convertible F82

4.43 s

Gap2.64 sin favour of M4 Competition Convertible
BAudi Q7 SUV

7.07 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM4 Competition Convertible F82Q7 SUVGap
0–100 km/h4.43 s7.07 s2.64 s · M4 Competition Convertible F82
400 m standing start12.51 s15.11 s2.60 s · M4 Competition Convertible F82
1,000 m standing start22.55 s28.09 s5.54 s · M4 Competition Convertible F82
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h226 km/h24 km/h · M4 Competition Convertible F82
Power-to-weight ratio3.98 kg/hp9.09 kg/hpbetter ratio · M4 Competition Convertible F82

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM4 Competition Convertible F82
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
AudiDieselQ7 SUV
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM4 Competition Convertible F82Q7 SUV
0–30 km/h1.16 s · tight gap1.17 s
0–50 km/h1.94 s2.22 s
0–80 km/h3.25 s4.70 s
0–100 km/h4.43 s7.07 s
0–120 km/h5.80 s10.12 s
0–160 km/h9.41 s19.20 s
0–200 km/h14.54 s37.54 s
400 m standing start12.51 s15.11 s
1,000 m standing start22.55 s28.09 s
Top speed limited250 km/h226 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M4 Competition Convertible F82

3,98kg/hpratio better by 5,11 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power450 hp6 cyl
Torque550 Nm
Weight1 790 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox6-speed manual (7-speed M Steptronic with double clutch and Drivelogic)
Audi

Q7 SUV

9,09kg/hpcompensated by −310 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power231 hpPending
Torque500 Nm
Weight2 100 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
Gearbox8-speed tiptronic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M4 Competition Convertible hits 100 km/h in 4.43 s versus 7.07 s for the Q7 SUV. At this point, the M4 Competition Convertible leads by 2.64 s and sits roughly 11 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M4 Competition Convertible is doing 148 km/h against 117 km/h for the Q7 SUV. The gap is 1.42 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the M4 Competition Convertible crosses the line in 12.51 s versus 15.11 s. The 2.60 s gap represents roughly 100 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M4 Competition Convertible continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 209 km/h versus 162 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M4 Competition Convertible finishes in 22.55 s versus 28.09 s, with a 5.54 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M4 Competition Convertible is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the Q7 SUV at 226 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.98 kg/hp vs 9.09 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 11.95 seconds. The 2.64 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSAudi

M4 Competition Convertible vs S5 Avant

AudiVSBMW

Q7 SUV vs X5 xDrive25d

BMWVSAudi

M4 Competition Convertible vs S5 Sedan

PorscheVSAudi

Cayenne Diesel vs Q7 SUV

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Competition Convertible F82 wins (4,43 s vs 7,07 s).

M4 Competition Convertible F82 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,43 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M4 Competition Convertible F82: 450 hp, ratio 3,98 kg/hp. Q7 SUV: 231 hp, ratio 9,09 kg/hp.

M4 Competition Convertible F82: 250 km/h. Q7 SUV: 226 km/h.