Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
AM4vsBM440iPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM4 · M440i

BMW M4 Competition Coupe F82 vs BMW M440i G22: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

saloon · 2018 vs 2021 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

M4 Competition Coupe F82

450 hp · 550 Nm · 1,570 kg · 2018

VS
BMWPetrol

M440i G22

374 hp · 500 Nm · 1,695 kg · 2021

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M4 Competition Coupe F82

4.17 s

Gap0.66 sin favour of M4 Competition Coupe
BBMW M440i G22

4.83 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM4 Competition Coupe F82M440i G22Gap
0–100 km/h4.17 s4.83 s0.66 s · M4 Competition Coupe F82
400 m standing start12.16 s12.93 s0.77 s · M4 Competition Coupe F82
1,000 m standing start21.88 s23.15 s1.27 s · M4 Competition Coupe F82
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h250 km/hSame
Power-to-weight ratio3.49 kg/hp4.53 kg/hpbetter ratio · M4 Competition Coupe F82

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM4 Competition Coupe F82
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPetrolM440i G22
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM4 Competition Coupe F82M440i G22
0–30 km/h1.18 s1.39 s
0–50 km/h1.97 s2.31 s
0–80 km/h3.13 s3.68 s
0–100 km/h4.17 s4.83 s
0–120 km/h5.38 s6.24 s
0–160 km/h8.56 s10.05 s
0–200 km/h13.08 s15.69 s
400 m standing start12.16 s12.93 s
1,000 m standing start21.88 s23.15 s
Top speed limited250 km/h250 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M4 Competition Coupe F82

3,49kg/hpratio better by 1,04 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power450 hp6 cyl
Torque550 Nm
Weight1 570 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox6-speed manual (7-speed M Steptronic with double clutch and Drivelogic)
BMW

M440i G22

4,53kg/hpcompensated by −125 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power374 hpPending
Torque500 Nm
Weight1 695 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxEight-speed Steptronic transmission

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M4 Competition Coupe hits 100 km/h in 4.17 s versus 4.83 s for the M440i. At this point, the M4 Competition Coupe leads by 0.66 s and sits roughly 8 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M4 Competition Coupe is doing 154 km/h against 146 km/h for the M440i. The gap is 0.54 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the M4 Competition Coupe crosses the line in 12.15 s versus 12.93 s. The 0.78 s gap represents roughly 39 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M4 Competition Coupe continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 216 km/h versus 205 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M4 Competition Coupe finishes in 21.87 s versus 23.15 s, with a 1.27 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the M4 Competition Coupe and the M440i are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.49 kg/hp vs 4.53 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.06 seconds. The 0.66 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSAudi

M4 Competition Coupe vs S5 Avant

BMWVSAudi

M440i vs S5 Avant

BMWVSAudi

M4 Competition Coupe vs S5 Sedan

BMWVSAudi

M440i vs S5 Sedan

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Competition Coupe F82 wins (4,17 s vs 4,83 s).

M4 Competition Coupe F82 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,17 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M4 Competition Coupe F82: 450 hp, ratio 3,49 kg/hp. M440i G22: 374 hp, ratio 4,53 kg/hp.

M4 Competition Coupe F82: 250 km/h. M440i G22: 250 km/h.