Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
AM4vsBGiuliaPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM4 · Giulia

BMW M4 Coupe G82 vs Alfa Romeo Giulia Veloce: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

saloon · 2021 vs 2024 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

M4 Coupe G82

480 hp · 550 Nm · 1,700 kg · 2021

VS
Alfa RomeoPetrol

Giulia Veloce

280 hp · 400 Nm · 1,590 kg · 2024

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M4 Coupe G82

4.26 s

Gap0.99 sin favour of M4 Coupe
BAlfa Romeo Giulia Veloce

5.25 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM4 Coupe G82Giulia VeloceGap
0–100 km/h4.26 s5.25 s0.99 s · M4 Coupe G82
400 m standing start12.30 s13.56 s1.26 s · M4 Coupe G82
1,000 m standing start22.16 s24.89 s2.73 s · M4 Coupe G82
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h240 km/h10 km/h · M4 Coupe G82
Power-to-weight ratio3.54 kg/hp5.68 kg/hpbetter ratio · M4 Coupe G82

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM4 Coupe G82
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
Alfa RomeoPetrolGiulia Veloce
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM4 Coupe G82Giulia Veloce
0–30 km/h1.15 s1.41 s
0–50 km/h1.92 s2.11 s
0–80 km/h3.17 s3.73 s
0–100 km/h4.26 s5.25 s
0–120 km/h5.56 s7.04 s
0–160 km/h8.95 s12.32 s
0–200 km/h13.67 s21.59 s
400 m standing start12.30 s13.56 s
1,000 m standing start22.16 s24.89 s
Top speed limited250 km/h240 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M4 Coupe G82

3,54kg/hpratio better by 2,14 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power480 hp6 cyl
Torque550 Nm
Weight1 700 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
GearboxSix-speed manual
Alfa Romeo

Giulia Veloce

5,68kg/hpcompensated by −110 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power280 hpPending
Torque400 Nm
Weight1 590 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
Gearbox8-speed automatic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M4 Coupe hits 100 km/h in 4.27 s versus 5.26 s for the Giulia Veloce. At this point, the M4 Coupe leads by 0.99 s and sits roughly 8 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M4 Coupe is doing 151 km/h against 135 km/h for the Giulia Veloce. The gap is 0.72 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the M4 Coupe crosses the line in 12.30 s versus 13.56 s. The 1.26 s gap represents roughly 57 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M4 Coupe continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 213 km/h versus 186 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M4 Coupe finishes in 22.16 s versus 24.89 s, with a 2.73 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 240 km/h), preventing any comeback.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M4 Coupe is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the Giulia Veloce at 240 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.54 kg/hp vs 5.68 kg/hp) and transmission (Manual vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.11 seconds. The 0.99 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSAudi

M4 Coupe vs S5 Avant

AlfaVSBMW

Romeo Giulia Veloce vs 330i

BMWVSAudi

M4 Coupe vs S5 Sedan

AlfaVSBMW

Romeo Giulia Veloce vs 330i Sedan

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M4 Coupe G82 wins (4,26 s vs 5,25 s).

M4 Coupe G82 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,26 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M4 Coupe G82: 480 hp, ratio 3,54 kg/hp. Giulia Veloce: 280 hp, ratio 5,68 kg/hp.

M4 Coupe G82: 250 km/h. Giulia Veloce: 240 km/h.