Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
AM440iPetrolvsB740LePHEV
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM440i · 740Le

BMW M440i G22 vs BMW 740Le xDrive iPerformance G11: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

saloon · 2021 vs 2018 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

M440i G22

374 hp · 500 Nm · 1,695 kg · 2021

VS
BMWPHEV

740Le xDrive iPerformance G11

326 hp · 400 Nm · 2,000 kg · 2018

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M440i G22

4.83 s

Gap0.50 sin favour of M440i
BBMW 740Le xDrive iPerformance G11

5.32 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM440i G22740Le xDrive iPerformance G11Gap
0–100 km/h4.83 s5.32 s0.50 s · M440i G22
400 m standing start12.93 s13.54 s0.61 s · M440i G22
1,000 m standing start23.15 s24.73 s1.58 s · M440i G22
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h250 km/hSame
Power-to-weight ratio4.53 kg/hp6.13 kg/hpbetter ratio · M440i G22

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM440i G22
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPHEV740Le xDrive iPerformance G11
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM440i G22740Le xDrive iPerformance G11
0–30 km/h1.39 s1.17 s
0–50 km/h2.31 s1.96 s
0–80 km/h3.68 s3.63 s · tight gap
0–100 km/h4.83 s5.32 s
0–120 km/h6.24 s7.19 s
0–160 km/h10.05 s12.49 s
0–200 km/h15.69 s20.49 s
400 m standing start12.93 s13.54 s
1,000 m standing start23.15 s24.73 s
Top speed limited250 km/h250 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M440i G22

4,53kg/hpratio better by 1,60 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power374 hpPending
Torque500 Nm
Weight1 695 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxEight-speed Steptronic transmission
BMW

740Le xDrive iPerformance G11

6,13kg/hpcompensated by −305 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power326 hp4 cyl
Torque400 Nm
Weight2 000 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
Gearbox8-speed Steptronic

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M440i hits 100 km/h in 4.83 s versus 5.32 s for the 740Le xDrive iPerformance. Despite lacking instant torque, 374 hp of power compensates. Despite the faster sprint time, the 740Le xDrive iPerformance is 3 m further along the track at this moment: stronger low-speed acceleration offsets a slower run beyond 100 km/h.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M440i is doing 146 km/h against 134 km/h for the 740Le xDrive iPerformance. The gap is 0.20 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the M440i crosses the line in 12.93 s versus 13.54 s. The 0.61 s gap represents roughly 28 m of track - two to three car lengths.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M440i continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 205 km/h versus 188 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M440i finishes in 23.15 s versus 24.72 s, with a 1.57 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the M440i and the 740Le xDrive iPerformance are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.

Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.34 seconds. The 0.50 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSAudi

M440i vs S5 Avant

AudiVSBMW

A8 55 TFSI quattro tiptronic 250 kW MHEV vs 740Le xDrive iPerformance

BMWVSAudi

M440i vs S5 Sedan

AudiVSBMW

A8 L 55 TFSI quattro tiptronic 250 kW MHEV vs 740Le xDrive iPerformance

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M440i G22 wins (4,83 s vs 5,32 s).

M440i G22 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,83 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M440i G22: 374 hp, ratio 4,53 kg/hp. 740Le xDrive iPerformance G11: 326 hp, ratio 6,13 kg/hp.

M440i G22: 250 km/h. 740Le xDrive iPerformance G11: 250 km/h.