Over 0–100 km/h, Z4 M40i G29 wins (4,54 s vs 4,83 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | M440i G22 | Z4 M40i G29 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.83 s | 4.54 s | 0.29 s · Z4 M40i G29 |
| 400 m standing start | 12.93 s | 12.70 s | 0.23 s · Z4 M40i G29 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23.15 s | 22.95 s | 0.20 s · Z4 M40i G29 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 250 km/h | Same |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 4.53 kg/hp | 4.51 kg/hp | better ratio · Z4 M40i G29 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | M440i G22 | Z4 M40i G29 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.39 s | 1.27 s · tight gap |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.31 s | 2.12 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.68 s | 3.42 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.83 s | 4.54 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 6.24 s | 5.95 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 10.05 s | 9.74 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 15.69 s | 15.46 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.93 s | 12.70 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 23.15 s | 22.95 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 374 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 500 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 695 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed Steptronic transmission |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 340 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 500 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 535 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed Steptronic transmission |
Off the line, the Z4 M40i hits 100 km/h in 4.54 s versus 4.83 s for the M440i. At this point, the Z4 M40i leads by 0.29 s and sits roughly 5 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Z4 M40i is doing 147 km/h against 146 km/h for the M440i. The gap is 0.21 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the Z4 M40i crosses the line in 12.70 s versus 12.93 s. The 0.23 s gap represents roughly 12 m of track - two to three car lengths.
Past 400 metres, the Z4 M40i continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 205 km/h versus 205 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Z4 M40i finishes in 22.95 s versus 23.15 s, with a 0.20 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the M440i and the Z4 M40i are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (4.53 kg/hp vs 4.51 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 7.06 seconds. The 0.29 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, Z4 M40i G29 wins (4,54 s vs 4,83 s).
M440i G22 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,83 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M440i G22: 374 hp, ratio 4,53 kg/hp. Z4 M40i G29: 340 hp, ratio 4,51 kg/hp.
M440i G22: 250 km/h. Z4 M40i G29: 250 km/h.