Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
AM8PetrolvsBS6BEV
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM8 · S6

BMW M8 Competition Coupe F92 vs Audi S6 Avant e-tron: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

limousine · 2021 vs 2026 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

M8 Competition Coupe F92

625 hp · 750 Nm · 1,900 kg · 2021

VS
AudiBEV

S6 Avant e-tron

543 hp · 855 Nm · 2,335 kg · 2026

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M8 Competition Coupe F92

3.17 s

Gap0.86 sin favour of M8 Competition Coupe
BAudi S6 Avant e-tron

4.03 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM8 Competition Coupe F92S6 Avant e-tronGap
0–100 km/h3.17 s4.03 s0.86 s · M8 Competition Coupe F92
400 m standing start11.04 s12.29 s1.25 s · M8 Competition Coupe F92
1,000 m standing start20.15 s22.45 s2.30 s · M8 Competition Coupe F92
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h240 km/h10 km/h · M8 Competition Coupe F92
Power-to-weight ratio3.04 kg/hp4.30 kg/hpbetter ratio · M8 Competition Coupe F92

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM8 Competition Coupe F92
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
AudiBEVS6 Avant e-tron
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM8 Competition Coupe F92S6 Avant e-tron
0–30 km/h0.97 s · tight gap1.11 s
0–50 km/h1.61 s1.85 s
0–80 km/h2.52 s3.01 s
0–100 km/h3.17 s4.03 s
0–120 km/h3.98 s5.31 s
0–160 km/h6.51 s9.17 s
0–200 km/h10.26 s14.84 s
400 m standing start11.04 s12.29 s
1,000 m standing start20.15 s22.45 s
Top speed limited250 km/h240 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M8 Competition Coupe F92

3,04kg/hpratio better by 1,26 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power625 hpPending
Torque750 Nm
Weight1 900 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxEight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic, transmission oil cooling
Audi

S6 Avant e-tron

4,30kg/hpcompensated by −435 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power543 hpPending
Torque855 Nm
Weight2 335 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxUnknown

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M8 Competition Coupe hits 100 km/h in 3.18 s versus 4.03 s for the S6 Avant e-tron. Despite lacking instant torque, 625 hp of power compensates. At this point, the M8 Competition Coupe leads by 0.86 s and sits roughly 6 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M8 Competition Coupe is doing 169 km/h against 150 km/h for the S6 Avant e-tron. The gap is 0.78 s. The gap remains stable from the start.

At 400 metres standing start, the M8 Competition Coupe crosses the line in 11.04 s versus 12.29 s. The 1.25 s gap represents roughly 62 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M8 Competition Coupe continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 232 km/h versus 206 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M8 Competition Coupe finishes in 20.15 s versus 22.44 s, with a 2.29 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 240 km/h), preventing any comeback.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M8 Competition Coupe is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the S6 Avant e-tron at 240 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 6.10 seconds. The 0.86 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera Turbo S vs M8 Competition Coupe

AudiVSPorsche

S6 Avant e-tron vs Taycan 4S

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera Turbo S Executive vs M8 Competition Coupe

PorscheVSAudi

Taycan 4S Cross Turismo vs S6 Avant e-tron

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M8 Competition Coupe F92 wins (3,17 s vs 4,03 s).

M8 Competition Coupe F92 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,17 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M8 Competition Coupe F92: 625 hp, ratio 3,04 kg/hp. S6 Avant e-tron: 543 hp, ratio 4,30 kg/hp.

M8 Competition Coupe F92: 250 km/h. S6 Avant e-tron: 240 km/h.