Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /Sports Cars
AM8PetrolvsB420dDiesel
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsM8 · 420d

BMW M8 Competition Coupe F92 vs BMW 420d G22: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

limousine · 2021 vs 2021 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

M8 Competition Coupe F92

625 hp · 750 Nm · 1,900 kg · 2021

VS
BMWDiesel

420d G22

190 hp · 400 Nm · 1,605 kg · 2021

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW M8 Competition Coupe F92

3.17 s

Gap3.87 sin favour of M8 Competition Coupe
BBMW 420d G22

7.04 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureM8 Competition Coupe F92420d G22Gap
0–100 km/h3.17 s7.04 s3.87 s · M8 Competition Coupe F92
400 m standing start11.04 s15.11 s4.07 s · M8 Competition Coupe F92
1,000 m standing start20.15 s27.78 s7.63 s · M8 Competition Coupe F92
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h240 km/h10 km/h · M8 Competition Coupe F92
Power-to-weight ratio3.04 kg/hp8.45 kg/hpbetter ratio · M8 Competition Coupe F92

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolM8 Competition Coupe F92
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWDiesel420d G22
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageM8 Competition Coupe F92420d G22
0–30 km/h0.97 s1.37 s
0–50 km/h1.61 s2.40 s
0–80 km/h2.52 s4.80 s
0–100 km/h3.17 s7.04 s
0–120 km/h3.98 s9.85 s
0–160 km/h6.51 s18.13 s
0–200 km/h10.26 s33.30 s
400 m standing start11.04 s15.11 s
1,000 m standing start20.15 s27.78 s
Top speed limited250 km/h240 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

M8 Competition Coupe F92

3,04kg/hpratio better by 5,41 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power625 hpPending
Torque750 Nm
Weight1 900 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxEight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic, transmission oil cooling
BMW

420d G22

8,45kg/hpcompensated by −295 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power190 hp4 cyl
Torque400 Nm
Weight1 605 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
GearboxEight-speed Steptronic transmission

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the M8 Competition Coupe hits 100 km/h in 3.18 s versus 7.04 s for the 420d. At this point, the M8 Competition Coupe leads by 3.87 s and sits roughly 15 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the M8 Competition Coupe is doing 169 km/h against 119 km/h for the 420d. The gap is 2.52 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the M8 Competition Coupe crosses the line in 11.04 s versus 15.10 s. The 4.07 s gap represents roughly 155 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the M8 Competition Coupe continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 232 km/h versus 166 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M8 Competition Coupe finishes in 20.15 s versus 27.77 s, with a 7.62 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 240 km/h), preventing any comeback.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the M8 Competition Coupe is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the 420d at 240 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.04 kg/hp vs 8.45 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 11.60 seconds. The 3.87 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera Turbo S vs M8 Competition Coupe

AudiVSBMW

A4 40 TDI vs 420d

PorscheVSBMW

Panamera Turbo S Executive vs M8 Competition Coupe

VolvoVSBMW

S60 B4 vs 420d

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, M8 Competition Coupe F92 wins (3,17 s vs 7,04 s).

M8 Competition Coupe F92 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,17 seconds (calibrated simulation).

M8 Competition Coupe F92: 625 hp, ratio 3,04 kg/hp. 420d G22: 190 hp, ratio 8,45 kg/hp.

M8 Competition Coupe F92: 250 km/h. 420d G22: 240 km/h.