Over 0–100 km/h, M8 Competition Coupe F92 wins (3,17 s vs 3,83 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
3.17 s
3.83 s
| Measure | M8 Competition Coupe F92 | M850i xDrive G15 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3.17 s | 3.83 s | 0.66 s · M8 Competition Coupe F92 |
| 400 m standing start | 11.04 s | 11.71 s | 0.67 s · M8 Competition Coupe F92 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20.15 s | 21.08 s | 0.93 s · M8 Competition Coupe F92 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 250 km/h | Same |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.04 kg/hp | 3.64 kg/hp | better ratio · M8 Competition Coupe F92 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | M8 Competition Coupe F92 | M850i xDrive G15 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 0.97 s · tight gap | 1.10 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.61 s | 1.83 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2.52 s | 2.89 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.17 s | 3.83 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 3.98 s | 4.88 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 6.51 s | 7.71 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 10.26 s | 11.70 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11.04 s | 11.71 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20.15 s | 21.08 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 625 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 750 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 900 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic, transmission oil cooling |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 530 hp | 8 cyl |
| Torque | 750 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 930 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed Steptronic |
Off the line, the M8 Competition Coupe hits 100 km/h in 3.18 s versus 3.83 s for the M850i xDrive. At this point, the M8 Competition Coupe leads by 0.66 s and sits roughly 5 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the M8 Competition Coupe is doing 169 km/h against 160 km/h for the M850i xDrive. The gap is 0.52 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the M8 Competition Coupe crosses the line in 11.04 s versus 11.71 s. The 0.67 s gap represents roughly 37 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the M8 Competition Coupe continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 232 km/h versus 224 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the M8 Competition Coupe finishes in 20.15 s versus 21.07 s, with a 0.92 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals share the same electronic speed cap: the M8 Competition Coupe and the M850i xDrive are governed to 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h. At that speed, standard-fit tyres approach their safety threshold - an industrial ceiling common to most electric vehicles in this segment. Neither car shows its true aerodynamic potential in this duel.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.04 kg/hp vs 3.64 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 5.50 seconds. The 0.66 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, M8 Competition Coupe F92 wins (3,17 s vs 3,83 s).
M8 Competition Coupe F92 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,17 seconds (calibrated simulation).
M8 Competition Coupe F92: 625 hp, ratio 3,04 kg/hp. M850i xDrive G15: 530 hp, ratio 3,64 kg/hp.
M8 Competition Coupe F92: 250 km/h. M850i xDrive G15: 250 km/h.