Over 0–100 km/h, X2 xDrive18d F39 wins (9,02 s vs 10,20 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
9.02 s
| Measure | Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160 | X2 xDrive18d F39 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 10.20 s | 9.02 s | 1.18 s · X2 xDrive18d F39 |
| 400 m standing start | 17.63 s | 16.44 s | 1.19 s · X2 xDrive18d F39 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 32.56 s | 30.59 s | 1.97 s · X2 xDrive18d F39 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 145 km/h | 204 km/h | 59 km/h · X2 xDrive18d F39 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 9.59 kg/hp | 10.57 kg/hp | better ratio · Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160 | X2 xDrive18d F39 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 2.98 s | 1.42 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 4.66 s | 2.78 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 7.69 s | 5.98 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 10.20 s | 9.02 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 13.33 s | 13.07 s |
| 0–160 km/h | - | 26.29 s |
| 0–200 km/h | - | 78.81 s |
| 400 m standing start | 17.63 s | 16.44 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 32.56 s | 30.59 s |
| Top speed | 145 km/h | 204 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 159 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 205 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 525 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Traction | |
| Gearbox | Multi-mode automatic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 150 hp | 4 cyl |
| Torque | 350 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 585 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual (8-speed Steptronic) |
Off the line, the X2 xDrive18d hits 100 km/h in 9.02 s versus 10.20 s for the Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160. Despite lacking instant torque, 150 hp of power compensates. At this point, the X2 xDrive18d leads by 1.18 s and sits roughly 39 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the X2 xDrive18d is doing 108 km/h against 112 km/h for the Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160. The gap is 1.41 s. The gap widens compared to the 0-100.
At 400 metres standing start, the X2 xDrive18d crosses the line in 16.44 s versus 17.63 s. The 1.19 s gap represents roughly 45 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the X2 xDrive18d continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 149 km/h versus 145 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the X2 xDrive18d finishes in 30.58 s versus 32.56 s, with a 1.98 s lead.
The X2 xDrive18d features all-wheel drive (AWD) against the Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160’s FWD. At low speeds (0-30, 0-50, 0-80 km/h), AWD doubles the driven contact area: all four wheels transmit torque to the road, virtually eliminating wheelspin at launch. This traction advantage is decisive in the range where the motor delivers peak torque, before power and aerodynamics take over.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160 is capped at 145 km/h, the X2 xDrive18d at 206 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 15.65 seconds. The 1.18 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Swap one of the two models to explore an equivalent duel in the same segment.
Over 0–100 km/h, X2 xDrive18d F39 wins (9,02 s vs 10,20 s).
Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 10,20 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160: 159 hp, ratio 9,59 kg/hp. X2 xDrive18d F39: 150 hp, ratio 10,57 kg/hp.
Captur E-Tech Plug-in Hybrid 160: 145 km/h. X2 xDrive18d F39: 204 km/h.