Over 0–100 km/h, X3 M Competition G01 wins (4,13 s vs 4,94 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | X3 M Competition G01 | SQ2 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.13 s | 4.94 s | 0.81 s · X3 M Competition G01 |
| 400 m standing start | 12.23 s | 13.47 s | 1.24 s · X3 M Competition G01 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.37 s | 24.55 s | 2.18 s · X3 M Competition G01 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 250 km/h | 257 km/h | 7 km/h · SQ2 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 3.91 kg/hp | 5.12 kg/hp | better ratio · X3 M Competition G01 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | X3 M Competition G01 | SQ2 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.07 s | 1.24 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1.78 s | 2.07 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2.97 s | 3.54 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.13 s | 4.94 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 5.38 s | 7.19 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 8.99 s | 12.14 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 14.51 s | 19.93 s |
| 400 m standing start | 12.23 s | 13.47 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 22.37 s | 24.55 s |
| Top speed limited | 250 km/h | 257 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 510 hp | 6 cyl |
| Torque | 600 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 995 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | Eight-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 300 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 400 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 535 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Integrale (AWD) | |
| Gearbox | 7-speed S tronic |
Off the line, the X3 M Competition hits 100 km/h in 4.13 s versus 4.94 s for the SQ2. At this point, the X3 M Competition leads by 0.81 s and sits roughly 8 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the X3 M Competition is doing 151 km/h against 133 km/h for the SQ2. The gap is 0.75 s. The gap remains stable from the start.
At 400 metres standing start, the X3 M Competition crosses the line in 12.22 s versus 13.47 s. The 1.25 s gap represents roughly 57 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the X3 M Competition continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 207 km/h versus 190 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the X3 M Competition finishes in 22.37 s versus 24.55 s, with a 2.18 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) vs 257 km/h), preventing any comeback.
Electronically capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the X3 M Competition never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.
With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (3.91 kg/hp vs 5.12 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.36 seconds. The 0.81 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, X3 M Competition G01 wins (4,13 s vs 4,94 s).
X3 M Competition G01 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,13 seconds (calibrated simulation).
X3 M Competition G01: 510 hp, ratio 3,91 kg/hp. SQ2: 300 hp, ratio 5,12 kg/hp.
X3 M Competition G01: 250 km/h. SQ2: 257 km/h.