Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /SUV Coupé
AX4DieselvsBRafaleHybrid
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsX4 · Rafale

BMW X4 M40d G02 vs Renault Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

family SUV · 2018 vs 2023 · Methodology
BMWDieselFaster

X4 M40d G02

326 hp · 680 Nm · 1,895 kg · 2018

VS
RenaultHybrid

Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300

300 hp · 420 Nm · 1,910 kg · 2023

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW X4 M40d G02

4.94 s

Gap0.74 sin favour of X4 M40d
BRenault Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300

5.68 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureX4 M40d G02Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300Gap
0–100 km/h4.94 s5.68 s0.74 s · X4 M40d G02
400 m standing start13.29 s13.92 s0.63 s · X4 M40d G02
1,000 m standing start24.39 s25.35 s0.96 s · X4 M40d G02
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h200 km/h50 km/h · X4 M40d G02
Power-to-weight ratio5.81 kg/hp6.37 kg/hpbetter ratio · X4 M40d G02

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWDieselX4 M40d G02
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
RenaultHybridRafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageX4 M40d G02Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300
0–30 km/h1.25 s1.42 s
0–50 km/h2.02 s2.38 s
0–80 km/h3.53 s4.13 s
0–100 km/h4.94 s5.68 s
0–120 km/h6.72 s7.63 s
0–160 km/h11.71 s13.03 s
0–200 km/h19.89 s21.75 s
400 m standing start13.29 s13.92 s
1,000 m standing start24.39 s25.35 s
Top speed limited250 km/h200 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

X4 M40d G02

5,81kg/hpratio better by 0,55 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power326 hp6 cyl
Torque680 Nm
Weight1 895 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
Gearbox8-speed Steptronic
Renault

Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300

6,37kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power300 hpInline-3 Turbo E-Tech (H5F 150)
Torque420 Nm
Weight1 910 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
GearboxMulti-mode automatic (E-Tech)

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the X4 M40d hits 100 km/h in 4.94 s versus 5.68 s for the Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300. At this point, the X4 M40d leads by 0.74 s and sits roughly 9 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the X4 M40d is doing 137 km/h against 133 km/h for the Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300. The gap is 0.50 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the X4 M40d crosses the line in 13.29 s versus 13.92 s. The 0.63 s gap represents roughly 29 m of track - two to three car lengths.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the X4 M40d continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 190 km/h versus 186 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the X4 M40d finishes in 24.38 s versus 25.35 s, with a 0.96 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the X4 M40d is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300 at 200 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (5.81 kg/hp vs 6.37 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 8.75 seconds. The 0.74 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSAudi

X4 M40d vs Q5 Sportback

RenaultVSAudi

Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300 vs Q5 Sportback TFSI e-hybrid quattro S tronic 220 kW

PorscheVSBMW

Macan S vs X4 M40d

RenaultVSAudi

Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300 vs Q5 SUV

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, X4 M40d G02 wins (4,94 s vs 5,68 s).

X4 M40d G02 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,94 seconds (calibrated simulation).

X4 M40d G02: 326 hp, ratio 5,81 kg/hp. Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300: 300 hp, ratio 6,37 kg/hp.

X4 M40d G02: 250 km/h. Rafale E-Tech Full Hybrid 4x4 300: 200 km/h.