Skip to main content
CaralogyCaralogy
HomeBrandsRoad TripBudgetDuelGuides
Caralogy

The car comparison platform. Physics simulation, road trips, real costs.

Navigation
All brandsCar duelRunning costsMotorwayMethodology
Simulators
Motorway simulatorRunning costsPerformance duel
Brands
VolkswagenBMWMercedesToyotaTeslaAudi
FRENDEESIT
© 2026 Caralogy · All rights reserved
  1. Home
  2. /Duel
  3. /SUV Coupé
AX4vsB216iPetrol
  • MotorwayMotorwayRange and charging
  • PerformancePerformance0-100, top speed
  • ConsumptionConsumptionYearly cost
  • SpecsX4 · 216i

BMW X4 M40i G02 vs BMW 216i Active Tourer G42: which is truly faster?

Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.

family SUV · 2020 vs 2022 · Methodology
BMWPetrolFaster

X4 M40i G02

360 hp · 500 Nm · 1,865 kg · 2020

VS
BMWPetrol

216i Active Tourer G42

122 hp · 230 Nm · 1,470 kg · 2022

Result · 0–100 km/h

ABMW X4 M40i G02

4.75 s

Gap5.67 sin favour of X4 M40i
BBMW 216i Active Tourer G42

10.41 s

Summary · Caralogy simulation
MeasureX4 M40i G02216i Active Tourer G42Gap
0–100 km/h4.75 s10.41 s5.67 s · X4 M40i G02
400 m standing start12.99 s17.51 s4.52 s · X4 M40i G02
1,000 m standing start23.62 s31.92 s8.30 s · X4 M40i G02
Top speed (electronically limited)250 km/h206 km/h44 km/h · X4 M40i G02
Power-to-weight ratio5.18 kg/hp12.05 kg/hpbetter ratio · X4 M40i G02

Watch the race

Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.

BMWPetrolX4 M40i G02
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
BMWPetrol216i Active Tourer G42
Speed
0km/h
Timer
0,00s
Distance
0m
100 m
200 m
300 m
400 m
500 m
600 m
700 m
800 m
900 m
1000 m
0m → 1000m
Gap0m

Stage-by-stage comparison

Simulated performance at each stage. Best value in bold.
StageX4 M40i G02216i Active Tourer G42
0–30 km/h1.25 s2.21 s
0–50 km/h2.08 s3.75 s
0–80 km/h3.50 s7.14 s
0–100 km/h4.75 s10.41 s
0–120 km/h6.31 s14.77 s
0–160 km/h10.60 s28.87 s
0–200 km/h17.30 s74.52 s
400 m standing start12.99 s17.51 s
1,000 m standing start23.62 s31.92 s
Top speed limited250 km/h206 km/h

Parameters and assumptions

Simulation

Start
Standing, straight line
Surface
Dry asphalt, 23°C
Wind
None
Driver
1 person, 75 kg

Calibration

Splits
0–100, 0–200 manufacturer
Power curve
Real measurement (Caralogy)
VMax
Manufacturer limited
Transmission
Losses integrated in model

Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.

Under the bonnet

Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.

BMW

X4 M40i G02

5,18kg/hpratio better by 6,87 kg/hp
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power360 hp6 cyl
Torque500 Nm
Weight1 865 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
DrivetrainIntegrale (AWD)
Gearbox8-speed Steptronic
BMW

216i Active Tourer G42

12,05kg/hpcompensated by −395 kg
CharacteristicValueDetail
Power122 hp4 cyl
Torque230 Nm
Weight1 470 kgmanufacturer kerb weight
Drivetrain-
GearboxSeven-speed Steptronic dual-clutch transmission

The start: 0 to 100 km/h

Off the line, the X4 M40i hits 100 km/h in 4.75 s versus 10.41 s for the 216i Active Tourer. At this point, the X4 M40i leads by 5.67 s and sits roughly 30 m ahead.

From 100 km/h to 400 metres

At 200 metres, the X4 M40i is doing 142 km/h against 105 km/h for the 216i Active Tourer. The gap is 2.92 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.

At 400 metres standing start, the X4 M40i crosses the line in 12.98 s versus 17.50 s. The 4.52 s gap represents roughly 153 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.

Beyond 400 metres: top speed comes into play

Past 400 metres, the X4 M40i continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 198 km/h versus 146 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the X4 M40i finishes in 23.62 s versus 31.91 s, with a 8.30 s lead.

What the numbers don’t tell you

Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the X4 M40i is capped at 250 (i.e. 155 mph - industry threshold) km/h, the 216i Active Tourer at 206 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.

With two combustion powertrains, the difference comes down to power-to-weight ratio (5.18 kg/hp vs 12.05 kg/hp) and transmission (Automatic vs Automatic).

In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 17.46 seconds. The 5.67 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.

Other duels you might be interested in

BMWVSPorsche

X4 M40i vs Macan GTS

BMWVSCitroen

216i Active Tourer vs Berlingo PureTech 110 FWD

BMWVSPorsche

X4 M40i vs Macan GTS

MercedesVSBMW

V 300 d 4MATIC vs 216i Active Tourer

Frequently asked questions

Over 0–100 km/h, X4 M40i G02 wins (4,75 s vs 10,41 s).

X4 M40i G02 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,75 seconds (calibrated simulation).

X4 M40i G02: 360 hp, ratio 5,18 kg/hp. 216i Active Tourer G42: 122 hp, ratio 12,05 kg/hp.

X4 M40i G02: 250 km/h. 216i Active Tourer G42: 206 km/h.