Over 0–100 km/h, Purosangue V12 725 wins (3,32 s vs 6,58 s).
Performance comparison
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
Simulation
Calibration
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
| Purosangue V12 725 | P7 | |
|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 3,32 s−3,26 s | 6,58 s |
| 400 m standing start | 11,12 s−3,69 s | 14,81 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20,22 s−7,42 s | 27,64 s |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 320 km/h+150 km/h | 170 km/h |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 2,80 kg/hpbetter ratio | 7,59 kg/hp |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
Simulated performance at each stage. Winner in green.
| Palier | Purosangue V12 725 | P7 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 0,94 s | 1,75 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 1,56 s | 2,93 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 2,49 s | 4,84 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 3,32 s | 6,58 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 4,25 s | 8,81 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 6,73 s | 15,66 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 10,25 s | - |
| 400 m standing start | 11,12 s | 14,81 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 20,22 s | 27,64 s |
| Top speed | 320 km/h | 170 km/h |
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 725 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 716 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 033 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | 8-speed torque-converter automatic |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 263 hp | Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor |
| Torque | 390 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 995 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Propulsion | |
| Gearbox | Single-speed fixed gear |
Off the line, the Purosangue V12 725 hits 100 km/h in 3.32 s versus 6.58 s for the P7. Despite lacking instant torque, 725 hp of power compensates. At this point, the Purosangue V12 725 leads by 3.26 s and sits roughly 23 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the Purosangue V12 725 is doing 167 km/h against 127 km/h for the P7. The gap is 2.46 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the Purosangue V12 725 crosses the line in 11.12 s versus 14.81 s. The 3.69 s gap represents roughly 150 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the Purosangue V12 725 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 230 km/h versus 170 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the Purosangue V12 725 finishes in 20.22 s versus 27.64 s, with a 7.42 s lead.
Electronically capped at 170 km/h, the P7 never reaches its natural aerodynamic ceiling in this duel. That’s not a physical limit of the motor - it’s a deliberate manufacturer decision, typically tied to standard-fit tyre ratings or model-range positioning.
Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 10.18 seconds. The 3.26 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, Purosangue V12 725 wins (3,32 s vs 6,58 s).
Purosangue V12 725 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 3,32 seconds (calibrated simulation).
Purosangue V12 725: 725 hp, ratio 2,80 kg/hp. P7: 263 hp, ratio 7,59 kg/hp.
Purosangue V12 725: 320 km/h. P7: 170 km/h.