Over 0–100 km/h, I-PACE EV400 wins (4,83 s vs 8,59 s).
Simulated drag race 0 → 1,000 m in real time. Synchronised speed counters and stopwatch. Physics calibration on 7 manufacturer measurements.
| Measure | I-PACE EV400 | X2 sDrive20d U10 | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–100 km/h | 4.83 s | 8.59 s | 3.75 s · I-PACE EV400 |
| 400 m standing start | 13.19 s | 16.35 s | 3.16 s · I-PACE EV400 |
| 1,000 m standing start | 24.36 s | 30.00 s | 5.64 s · I-PACE EV400 |
| Top speed (electronically limited) | 200 km/h | 210 km/h | 10 km/h · X2 sDrive20d U10 |
| Power-to-weight ratio | 5.52 kg/hp | 10.03 kg/hp | better ratio · I-PACE EV400 |
Standing-start drag race, calibrated on manufacturer splits. The gap shows at each stage.
| Stage | I-PACE EV400 | X2 sDrive20d U10 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 km/h | 1.33 s | 1.92 s |
| 0–50 km/h | 2.22 s | 3.17 s |
| 0–80 km/h | 3.62 s | 5.91 s |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.83 s | 8.59 s |
| 0–120 km/h | 6.40 s | 12.13 s |
| 0–160 km/h | 11.23 s | 23.42 s |
| 0–200 km/h | 18.88 s | 55.10 s |
| 400 m standing start | 13.19 s | 16.35 s |
| 1,000 m standing start | 24.36 s | 30.00 s |
| Top speed | 200 km/h | 210 km/h |
Physics model calibrated on manufacturer splits. The limited top speed is not the real aerodynamic top speed of the vehicles.
Manufacturer technical specifications. The power-to-weight ratio is the key physical factor in a drag race.
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 400 hp | Pending |
| Torque | 696 Nm | |
| Weight | 2 208 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | - | |
| Gearbox | Single-speed fixed gear |
| Characteristic | Value | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 163 hp | 4 cyl |
| Torque | 400 Nm | |
| Weight | 1 635 kg | manufacturer kerb weight |
| Drivetrain | Propulsion | |
| Gearbox | Seven-speed Steptronic transmission with double clutch |
Off the line, the I-PACE EV400 hits 100 km/h in 4.84 s versus 8.59 s for the X2 sDrive20d. The instant torque of 696 Nm from the electric motor makes the difference. At this point, the I-PACE EV400 leads by 3.76 s and sits roughly 22 m ahead.
At 200 metres, the I-PACE EV400 is doing 141 km/h against 112 km/h for the X2 sDrive20d. The gap is 2.02 s. The challenger starts to claw back ground.
At 400 metres standing start, the I-PACE EV400 crosses the line in 13.18 s versus 16.35 s. The 3.16 s gap represents roughly 116 m of track - a gap visible to the naked eye.
Past 400 metres, the I-PACE EV400 continues to build its lead. At 600 metres, it runs at 192 km/h versus 154 km/h. At 1,000 metres, the I-PACE EV400 finishes in 24.36 s versus 29.99 s, with a 5.64 s lead. Both vehicles have similar top speeds (200 vs 210 km/h), preventing any comeback.
Both rivals are electronically governed, but not at the same level: the I-PACE EV400 is capped at 200 km/h, the X2 sDrive20d at 210 km/h. This isn’t a physical engine limit - it’s a manufacturer choice, usually for tyre safety or homologation reasons. Neither car reaches its true aerodynamic top speed.
Instant electric torque gives an advantage off the line. The higher top speed of the combustion engine gives an advantage over longer distances. The distance at which one catches the other depends on the top speed differential.
In European road use (130 km/h max), both vehicles reach the legal speed limit in under 14.32 seconds. The 3.76 s difference in 0 to 100 km/h is mostly felt in motorway merging and overtaking.
Over 0–100 km/h, I-PACE EV400 wins (4,83 s vs 8,59 s).
I-PACE EV400 goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 4,83 seconds (calibrated simulation).
I-PACE EV400: 400 hp, ratio 5,52 kg/hp. X2 sDrive20d U10: 163 hp, ratio 10,03 kg/hp.
I-PACE EV400: 200 km/h. X2 sDrive20d U10: 210 km/h.